Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Login Issues

Posted on 2016-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I have two problems. The first is that with Windows 10, the fingerprint reader on my HP Laptop stopped working. I'm NOT writing about that problem. And if you want to solve that one, awesome.

My Microsoft login is long and not memorable. That would have been a problem, but with Windows 10,  Microsoft allowed me to create a four digit pin that was easy, memorable and not very safe.

After the recent upgrade to Windows 10, I have problems. The pin I've been using Windows now says is wrong. That means I'm always digging up a written copy of my official, long, not memorable Microsoft password.

Here comes my problem.

While my official password allows me to log into Microsoft, when I go to change my password or security options, it insists on a second verification step. Microsoft wants to e-mail me that code. The problem is, no e-mail arrives. Ever. My options are one of two e-mail addresses and neither results in a code coming to me.

What do I do with that?
0
Comment
Question by:coachjim
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 672 total points
ID: 41833876
Microsoft just released a patch to fix a buggy update they released a little while ago.  This most recent update might address these problems.  I'd give that a go first.

I'd also double-check the HP web site to see if they have an updated driver for your fingerprint scanner.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 41833882
I have done this.

Check your spam filter or else give Microsoft a different email address. I have gotten the verification email on my phone and can then deal with it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:PeteVfi
PeteVfi earned 664 total points
ID: 41834070
If not yet done, please, sign in to your MS Account -> login.live.com , and there on the right you see Security and Safety. Check there your given e-mail addresses and/or phone number, are they all correct and which are set to receive the code.  Lastly in case check the right e-mail spam filter/folder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 41839060
Pete

Thanks for your response.

When I login to my MS Account at login.live.com and on the right I see the Security and Safety tab, I click on it. THere I ask to change my password and it brings up a screen asking them to help MS protect me. It shows part of my e-mail address, but not all. It asks me to enter the complete, correct e-mail so it can send me a code to enter, proving that I'm me.

I enter my e-mail, I click the appropriate button and no e-mail ever comes from Microsoft with a code.

I check my spam filter and there is no e-mail from Microsoft there with a code.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 41839083
Here's a twist, I just downloaded the Microsoft Authenticator App. It does the same thing when I try to set it up.  Evidently I once signed up for the Microsoft two-stage security "feature." So in signing in, I put in my e-mail and PW and it then asks for my e-mail again so it can send me a code.

And no e-mail comes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 41839101
OK, I've discovered a process through Microsoft to reset my security stuff.  It will take 30 days.

I'm disappointed that EE offered no useful help at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41839203
OK, sorry, but, sometimes it's impossible to give 100% exact advices not seeing everything what comes on the screen, neither knowing thoroughly what all has been done and happening during the latest trials/actions ...

Did you try the code receiving by phone number?

I have been struggling with these cases several times at the machine/screen, and either then they haven't been too easy or self-evident to get cleared ... And, not to mention the corresponding procedures with Google, which have proven to be practically close to impossible to get cleared.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteVfi
ID: 41839206
See my comment above.

P.S. Sorry, for my inaccuracy with the Google comment, so, the regular security/safety case procedures are reasonably processable, but the forgotten password reset/renew procedure is the practically close to impossible one ... maybe 1-2 out of 10 have got handled successfully, because when people forget the password they probably "have forgotten" also everything else needed for that procedure, lol ...
0