Solved

Deleting Snapshot

Posted on 2016-10-07
10
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
I know that Andrew Hanckok  posted articles about how to delete Snapshots that do not show up in Snapshot Manager as well as the snapshots that fail to delete when using Consolidation, by powering off the VM and  creating new snapshot and be Patient for a while, then delete the last snapshot, which will delete other snapshots in the chain and commit them to the Base Disk.

- Recently in our environment Veeam Backup Software created 4 separate Snapshots on a VM (Because it has 4 Hard Disk). The VM kept running on the snapshot and the Snapshot Manager showed empty.
VM Engineer tried the consolidation and Failed, he created new snapshot then deleted it, following Andrew steps, and it failed..
Later on, he fixed the issue..per his statement he moved the .ctk files to a different location while the VM was OFF, ran the snapshot consolidation which deleted the snapshots without error, then powered the VM back on .
Well..I want to know from the EE standpoint how this can be done.
another  option per some engineers, is cloning the VM to different datastore can delete the snapshots..(this is not clear)

Any EE to shade some lights on Deleting Snapshots Methods, if there are more that one ?
 

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Larrymey Hawkins earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried recreating a new snapshot then using Delete all within the GUI?

If so

You could Use putty to ssh in and open each (namehere).vmdk descriptor files and look for the line
ddb.deletable = false Change that to true. Then use the comment to create a new snapshot

(namehere.vmx createsnapshot test) after that use the command to delete all snapshots

(name.vmx removesnapshots) and see if this works.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There are many methods....for info, and I think I've mention this Consolidate option is for VMware Beginners, and rarely works!

1. Creating and Deleting the Snapshot.
2. VMware Converter, and create a new VM, (V2V)
3. CLONE option.

What do you want to know ?

It also depends on the error message, but a backup application leaving a VM running on a snapshot, needs further investigation as to WHY this is happening.

My Article is here

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Andrew unfortunately now is more common that was before a Backup tool leave snapshots behind. Because of the several problems with CBT and also VMware Tools in ESXi with the Application-Aware many times Backup Tools(in this case Veeam) have issues when this is enable, and in the end cannot remove the snapshot that was created. I see lot of these after these issues.

Also if you a Veeam Proxy with NFS Direct, this well happen more times.

That is why I have a script that just runs in the vCenters every week and look for Veeam Snapshots that was left behind and delete them all.

Regarding the question,  if Andrew article and tips doenst work, you could try the ddb.deletable = true. Even this is for old versions, it still works.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys:

will the options below  allow you to make the VM get rid of the snapshots? I mean able to commit the snapshots to the Base Disk ? after the VM has been converted or cloned ?
. VMware Converter, and create a new VM, (V2V)
. CLONE option.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi,

I only go for that options in a very extreme case. Don't think this extreme cases and can be removed easily with the options indicated above.

Jail
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
No, it will not commit the snapshot, it's a method of obtaining a VM without the snapshot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
SSH in to the Datastore not to ESX host to edit the VMDK files. Correct ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You must always access the datastore via the HOST.

It's not advisable to edit directly.

And not too sure what you mean by editing VMDK to fix a snapshot!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You must always access the datastore via the HOST.

It's not advisable to edit directly.

And not too sure what you mean by editing VMDK to fix a snapshot!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys!
0