Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select column_name from INFORMATION.SCHEMA.COLUMNS not working with TEMP tables

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I'm creating a global temp table using a random id and then trying to get column names from that table using INFORMATION_SCHEMA. Below is an example of what I'm doing --

SELECT 'JOHN' AS FIRST_NAME,'DAVIS' AS LAST_NAME      ,'CHICAGO' AS CITY INTO  [##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63]

select column_name from TEMPDB.INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME='[##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63]'
This does not work, it returns nothing under column_name.  I can take that same table and copy it into another temp table, and it works.        

SELECT * INTO ##OUT_LABEL FROM [##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63]

select column_name from TEMPDB.INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME='##OUT_LABEL'

column_name
FIRST_NAME
LAST_NAME
CITY

What am I missing here on why this is not working???
0
Comment
Question by:OzarkSunshine
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OzarkSunshine
ID: 41834039
Actually figured it out... had to get it to drop the brackets in the original temp table  name.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834040
Try this ...

Brackets issue

select column_name from TEMPDB.INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME='##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63'


select column_name from TEMPDB.INFORMATION_SCHEMA.COLUMNS where TABLE_NAME LIKE '%##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63%'
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834076
You should stop using INFORMATION_SCHEMA views.  They have high overhead, including causing blocking.  [Yes, I know that when you look at their view definition they look like they shouldn't have any extra overhead, but in actual practice they do.]

SELECT c.name AS column_name
FROM tempdb.sys.columns c
WHERE c.object_id = OBJECT_ID('tempdb.dbo.##E0404FF442A04AC7BCCEC3379FBC63')
0