Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't my site show videos?

Posted on 2016-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hello Guys

I have a site where published some videos, but it doesn't display the videos, why?

You can take a look at it with this link:

http://www.teachmenow.com.br/videos.html

I have the video in .mp4 but I also have the same video in .wmv

Thanks for support
Alexandre
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 41834049
Is the issue in all browsers? Is it on multiple OS, or just Windows 7?

I ran into an issue with Windows 7 and IE 11 where videos that were run through Handbrake would not play because the video was encoded with the Auto Passthrough setting as mentioned here:
https://foliovision.com/support/fv-wordpress-flowplayer/troubleshooting/videos-not-loading-on-ie11-and-windows-7

The solution provided there worked for my site.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41834093
I only have windows 7 and it didn't work in my chrome.  
The video was encoded in Camtasia and I didn't see the option Auto Passthrough .
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834104
Your files are not genuine MP4 files.

I ran your RTOUR.mp4 through ffmpeg to generate a real MP4 and it works fine.

Re-encode your videos in H.264 and you should be good to go
1
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 41834178
thanks. It worked
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41834188
You are welcome.
0