Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

users outlook version on exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-03
Is there a way within exchange 2010, Powershell or EMC to find out what version of outlook users are using to connect to exchange?

We have about 3000 employees and all are using outlook versions 2010 - 2016. We are trying to keep it all uniformed.
0
Comment
Question by:sirichaiphumirat
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 41834286
try this
& “C:\Program Files (x86)\Log Parser 2.2\LogParser.exe” “SELECT client-software,client-software-version,client-mode,count(*) FROM ‘\\path\c$\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging\RPC Client Access\RCA_*.LOG’ group by client-software,client-software-version,client-mode” –nSkipLines:4 -i:CSV -rtp:-1 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 41834288
this is available in technical gallery. you can try that as well:
https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Determine-all-outlook-d43bd71f
it works for exchange 2010 and 2013
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834289
Hi,

 you will need to use script and log files to be able to see it.
 Before running this script, you must change ExecutionPolicy to Unsigned.
 From PowerShell run:  Set-ExecutionPolicy Unrestricted

Run script, and in the same folder where you have put it, you will get .csv file with report. How report looks like, see in attachment. You have per user Outlook version.

https://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Determine-all-outlook-d43bd71f 

PS: You can then compare version numbers, with details on this page, to see what versions are they:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/31133.outlook-and-outlook-for-mac-update-file-versions.aspx

Post regarding same question: https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28963355/How-to-find-Outlook-client-version-s-in-Exchange-organization.html

Regards,
Ivan.
report.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 41834937
If you don't want to use Powershell, you can use the Exchange User Monitor tool:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb508855(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sirichaiphumirat
ID: 41873175
thank you
0