Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I determine the number of visitors on a monthly basis of a public web site?

Posted on 2016-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

            I am wondering how to determine the number of visitors a public web site gets on a monthly basis.  

            Any shared input in response to this question will be greatly appreciated.

            Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834165
Hi George,

I use Google Analytics at a few websites that I manage:
https://www.google.com/analytics

I produce a report with it (in an Excel spreadsheet) that contains this data:

Cities
Countries
Languages
Pageviews
Sessions
Users

You're looking for the "Users" data, which is the number of unique visitors, but you may find the other data interesting (and there's more). I do it weekly, but you simply specify the time period you want, so no problem doing it monthly. Regards, Joe
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834269
A site called Alexa claims to know how many visitors sites get.  I don't know where they get their info so I'd take with a grain of salt.  http://www.alexa.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41838998
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

           Thank you for addressing my question.  As always, I greatly appreciate the extra attention given to details and links relevant to my question.

            George
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41839001
You/re welcome. George. Always a pleasure to help you. I hope you have a large number of visitors to your site! Regards, Joe
0