Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can I determine the geographical region of a website based upon its domain name address?

Posted on 2016-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

             I am wondering how to determine the geographical location of a website based upon it domain name address.

             Thank you.

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 800 total points
ID: 41834169
only based on hostname you cannot determine geo location.
you can determine it based on IP. And it´s quite easy to get IP from hostname - just ping it (ping www.google.com) and you will get hostname translated to IP. Then you can check for IP geo location, e.g. here

Or you can use some addons in your web browser so you every time can see the go location, I am attaching snapshot from my Mozilla Firefox and geotool addon named Flagfox
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834177
Hi George,

I use IP Location:
https://www.iplocation.net/

You may search on IPv4, IPv6, and Domain Name. When you give it a Domain Name, it shows the IP address that it found. For example, here are the results from entering https://www.experts-exchange.com/

You've entered a domain name. We've found an IP address from the domain name you've entered. Your translated IP address is 104.20.70.216

It then shows the geolocation data from several different databases. Seems to work well, but I don't know if it gets it right every time. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 41834264
I don't know what you're really looking for but the 'geographical location of a website' will be based on the hosting company and not the owner of the site.  I am responsible for sites that are located on servers all around the US.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 41839036
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone,

          I found the suggestions given by helpfinder and Joe to be easy to use in determining the geographical location of a hosting company of any domain name address.   Both were tried out and found to be accurate.

          On a side note, I want to add that Dave brought up a good point about the importance of understanding that IP location online tools provide the geographical location of the hosting company and not of the individual who owns the site or sites.  

          Thanks everyone for the excellent feedback given to this question.  As always, much insight was obtained from participating in the provided suggestions.  

          George
1
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41839044
You're welcome, George, and thanks to you for the feedback that the results you received were accurate — very good to know! Regards, Joe
1