Solved

Acrobat DC hangs while converting Word docs to Adobe .PDF files within Win Explorer

Posted on 2016-10-07
7
352 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
A Windows 10 user running Adobe Acrobat DC (with all of the Windows 10 & Acrobat updates installed) has problems with Adobe Acrobat freezing while she converts Word 2013 & 2016 documents (saved on a network drive) to .PDF files.

She browses to where these Word documents are saved on the network drives using Windows Explorer and then right clicks on the document and chooses to convert the document to a PDF.

The progress bar then appears and towards the end of the conversion process will freeze (and won't progress any further) and the Word document won't convert to a .PDF file.

I have cleared the temporary and temporary internet files and have repaired Acrobat DC (and then rebooted) but we still continue to have this issue.

What else can be done to fix this issue so that Acrobat DC will stop hanging during the conversion process?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41834160
1. Try reinstalling the PDF Maker Add in.

Go to an Office 2016 Application (Word in this case) with Run as Administrator and come up in a blank document

File -> Options -> Add-ins.  Select COM add-ins and then Go.

Select the Adobe PDF Maker COM add-in and Remove (NOT uncheck / disable)

Click Add and navigate to C:\Program Files (x86)\Adobe\Acrobat 2015\PDFMaker\Office and select PDFMOfficeAddin.dll

Close and restart the Office Application

See if that allows Adobe to work properly.

2. Remove (uninstall) Adobe Acrobat, restart, reinstall and test

3. Set up a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and test Adobe in the new Account
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41834191
I guess that add-in you mention is used in word to communicate with Acrobat. In the description, it seems word is not even opened, is it?

K., open Acrobat and convert from there, does that work?
Or open the documents ion word and use the pdf printer from there, does that work?
In general, does it work for another user?
Does it work with locally saved small test docs?

These are 4 questions.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41838903
@  Knowledgeable - Thanks and good luck with Adobe.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41838927
So in that situation as you described it, reinstalling the pdf maker addin (as described) solved it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4982888
ID: 41860301
I have discovered that Adobe Acrobat Pro and Adobe DC errors out when converting MS Office files because of the version of Office that Adobe supports.  You have to change the Adobe registry key that sets the MS Office compatible version.  Installing Skype 2016 broke our Adobe, so if you look at the decimal value of the DWORD value, you are just changing it to 2016.  Search for the GreatestSuppVer and LowestSuppVer registry keys.

Here is the registry change:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Office\SupportedVer]
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Outlook\SupportedVer]
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Office\SupportedVer]
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Outlook\SupportedVer]
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\11.0\Installer\X64Registry\PDFMaker\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Office\SupportedVer]
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Adobe\Adobe Acrobat\11.0\Installer\X64Registry\PDFMakerForOutlook\HKLM\Software\Adobe\Acrobat PDFMaker\11.0\Outlook\SupportedVer]
"GreatestSuppVer"=dword:00000010
"LowestSuppVer"=dword:0000000a
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41860406
So the selected solution did not solve it, if I get you right?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_4982888
ID: 41860515
Right - what broke our Adobe is Skype 2016.  Allegedly, even though we have MS Office 2010, Skype has components that work with Skype 2016.  Uninstalling and re-installing Adobe Acrobat Pro 11.1 did not solve the issue for us.  If you look at the decimal value of the DWORD it is set to 15, so changing it to 16 sets the GreatestSuppVer to Office 2016.  This fixed it for Word, PowerPoint, Excel, Outlook and Skype.
0