Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to link excel with word

Posted on 2016-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have names and address's in excel and i want to link them to word, by that i mean when i choose an address in excel
i want a invoice to pop up if thats possible

Thanks Davy
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41834316
This is quite doable.  You would need a Word invoice template with a bookmark or some other indication of where the name and address go.  What about the billed items on the invoice?  Where do they come from?  The name and address would be picked up from one or more cells in the workbook and pasted to the bookmark in the Word document, which could then be saved, or printed, or made into a PDF, and possibly emailed.  The process could be initiated from a button in the workbook.  Can you upload a sample workbook with some addresses in it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 41834417
The feature you want to use in Word is called "mail merge"...

Basically, you create an Excel database and you then "fill-in" the desired fields into the Word document...

More info on this feature here:
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Mail-merge-using-an-Excel-spreadsheet-858c7d7f-5cc0-4ba1-9a7b-0a948fa3d7d3?ui=en-US&rs=en-US&ad=US&fromAR=1

and here:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/294683
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41834539
If the data transfer is to be initiated from Excel, I think VBA code running from Excel would do the job better.  Mail merge runs from Word, usually to create a set of documents.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Cox earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834718
Why use Word with Excel for this?

Build an invoice template in Excel. Here's a simple example that has a Customer database that can populate the template  with the customer address based on the account number, using Data Validation list in C7 of the template.

Basic Invoice for Excel - auto-numbering
 
This Excel Invoice Template based on Excel, provides a fill In the blank invoice form and is capable of creating and calculating invoices. The template shows quantity, description, unit price, taxable status, and amount per line. Sub-total, tax and total amount are computed from the line items automatically. With the intuitive user interface, creating invoices is as easy as filling a form.
There are many such invoice templates available and it’s relatively easy to create your own. However,  these templates are a great starting point, but one major shortfall is that they won't automatically generate unique invoice numbers—you'll need a macro for that. This invoice is offered not specifically for you to use, although it is fully functional, but to demonstrate how to write the code to generate unique numbers for your invoices.
The Excel Invoice Workbook consist of a template worksheet which you can change as much as you want, add your business details, change the colours, etc. However, the cell I7 must contain the invoice number or else the code will not work properly. You can use a different cell but you must remember to change the code accordingly. The template sheet has a shape with the first macro attached to it which acts as a button to run the code.
The Macro Code

If you've never used macros before it would be a good idea to read this.
Macro #1: Creates the a new sheet and generate the next invoice number. When the new sheet is created the code also deletes the add new sheet button as it will not be needed on this sheet. At the same time it makes a different button visible. This button runs a macro to save the invoice to a new workbook.
Macro #2 provides an option to save the new sheet as a separate workbook. The code requires a separate folder named “Invoice Archive” to be held within the folder that contains the Invoice workbook. When used the macro saves and renames the new invoice to a new workbook in this folder. The button is removed as it will no longer be needed and the code will not work in the new workbook.

As the name implies this example although usable is extremely basic. A true invoicing program should have databases  for customers, invoice records, sales data. In addition it should be possible to email the invoice to your customers as a pdf file. It is also desirable to be able to produce quotes and credit notes. These can also be added to the workbook.

For more information and links to writing code see here
Basic-Invoice.xlsm
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:davy999
ID: 41837958
Thanks again Roy
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41838685
Pleased  to help again.
0