[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vlookup for IP

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I seem to have VLOOKUP on IP.  It looks up a total wrong IP. I can not figure out why.  I have sheet1 that have the I.P. address in column B that I try to lookup. In sheet2, it has list of IP that I try to lookup and put result of the VLOOKUP into column A of sheet1.  But as you can see the result is not quite right.
Can anyone help?  I attached  the file.
testVLookup.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834284
Add ", FALSE" at the end of your VLOOKUP like this:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP($B2,Sheet2!$A$1:$A$161, 1,FALSE),"")
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Zack Barresse
Zack Barresse earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835081
Yeah, you're doing an approximate match. Make it an exact match, like Missus Miss_Sellaneus says, and it will be just fine. Here is a good resource:

https://exceljet.net/excel-functions/excel-vlookup-function

Regards,
Zack Barresse
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 41838425
Thanks,
0