Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 DataCenter server running Exchange 2010 SP3 generates Schannel Event 36887 - The following fatal error was received:20

Posted on 2016-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Our Exchange server is throwing the above mentioned error continuously without a time pattern.  Often we receive information entries Event ID:7036)  telling us the WinHTTP Web Auto-Discovery Service entered a stopped  (or running) state but not always.
I've seen many articles on the error but many recommend suppressing the error which I'd prefer not to.

Our Exchange Server seems to be running fine but I'd like to find out the root cause that's generating this error.
Thanks in Advance
Exchange-System-Log.png
0
Comment
Question by:mlghelp
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41834310
I found this as a resolution:

nltest  /SC_QUERY:domainname
nltest  /SC_reset:domainname /server:dcname
netdom reset hostname /domain:domainname /server:dcname

From here:  https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/55d3ef33-caf0-41d3-874d-fc1ad65455cb/event-id-36887-source-schannel-error-the-following-fatal-alert-was-received-0?forum=winservergen
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834312
The 36887 error occurs when an end user attempts to access one of the Exchange Virtual Directories using a Crypto Suite that isn't supported by IIS. It's more or less just a user's web browser attempting to create an SSL 1.0 session instead of TLS 1.0. It really isn't a problem that you *can* fix, because it's the client machine trying to use an un-supported encryption method. Most often this happens when people use old versions of IE or non-standard web browsers to access OWA. The recommendations are to suppress the error because that's all you can do about it.
2