Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access Table name

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
How do i set text box name if it has a space?
Snap1306.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834345
Me![Assignment Group].SetFocus

 Anything with a space or a special character needs to be enclosed in square brackets ( [ ] ).


Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 41834348
thank you.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41834349
Well, I generally change the name of all of the controls on my forms, so that the control name is not identical to the field that is bound to it.  So I would recommend changing the name of the textbox to something like:

txtArgumentGroup

and refer to it as:

me.txtArgumentGroup.SetFocus

But if you don't want to do that, then you must wrap the name in brackets.

me![Argument Group]

But when you are referring to a control, you should use the dot (.) syntax, not the bang (!).  I only use bang when referring to a field in a recordset or which exists in a forms recordsource but does not have a corresponding control on the form.

me.[Argument Group]
1