[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a notification on my iPhone whenever a Safari download on my Mac completes?

Posted on 2016-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
I'm open to the idea of installing a notification app on my iPhone like PushOver/PushBullet/Prowl/etc if needed. Just how can I get a notification on my iPhone whenever a download in Safari on my Mac finishes? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Eddie Trevil
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wallace earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837659
I'd use an Automator workflow to watch your downloads folder for changes and then send an email your pushover account (every pushover account get an inbound email address), which will then forward the email as a pushover message.
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41902185
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Steven Wallace (https:#a41837659)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

jhyiesla
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0