?
Solved

Excel add date to text

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I'd like to add the prior month to the user's name. I'd like it to return this:
John Doe - September

Open in new window


In the VBA debugger, when I Add Watch, this works:
Rng.Cells(1).Value + " - " + Format(DateAdd("m", -1, Now), "mmmm")

Open in new window


But, in the macro, it doesn't. It says "Run time error 438. Object doesn't support this property or method":

With rng.Cells(1).Offset(-1, 3).Font
   .Bold = True
   .Size = 14
   .Name = "Calibri"
   .Value = Rng.Cells(1).Value + " - " + Format(DateAdd("m", -1, Now), "mmmm")
End With

Open in new window


Here's the the whole code, for context...
Sub AddGroupAndTotals()
'
' Run after SeparateGroups
' Put BM's name on bolded line, add bolded totals for each group, and under and overline totals row.
'
'
Dim rng As Range
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Range("A1").Select
For Each rng In Range("A:A").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeConstants, 2).Areas
    If rng.Cells(1).Row <> 1 Then
        rng.Cells(1).Copy rng.Cells(1).Offset(-1, 3)
        With rng.Cells(1).Offset(-1, 3).Font
            .Bold = True
            .Size = 14
            .Name = "Calibri"
            .Value = rng.Cells(1).Value + " - " + Format(DateAdd("m", -1, Now), "mmmm")
        End With
        rng.Cells(rng.Rows.Count + 1).Offset(0, 6).Resize(, 8).FormulaR1C1 = "=SUM(R[-" & rng.Rows.Count & "]C:R[-1]C)"
        rng.Cells(rng.Rows.Count + 1).Offset(0, 6).Resize(, 8).Font.Bold = True
        ' Add page break at bottom of Totals line
        ActiveWindow.SelectedSheets.HPageBreaks.Add Before:=rng.Cells(rng.Rows.Count + 2)
        With rng.Cells(rng.Rows.Count + 1).Offset(0, 6).Resize(, 8).Borders(xlEdgeBottom)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
        With rng.Cells(rng.Rows.Count + 1).Offset(0, 6).Resize(, 8).Borders(xlEdgeTop)
            .LineStyle = xlContinuous
            .ColorIndex = 0
            .TintAndShade = 0
            .Weight = xlThin
        End With
    End If
Next rng
Application.ScreenUpdating = True
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NVIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41834706
This will return the Value in A1 with a hyphen then the previous month

MsgBox Cells(1, 1).Value & " - " & Format(Application.WorksheetFunction.EoMonth(Date, -1), "mmmm")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835041
Line 17 assign the cell value to the cell font, and that is not possible.
Move it outside the with block for font settings, like this
rng.Cells(1).Offset(-1, 3).Value = rng.Cells(1).Value + " - " + Format(DateAdd("m", -1, Now), "mmmm")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 41838939
Thank, Ejgil! Have a nice day...
0