Solved

can office365 with office 2016 coexist with office 2007 or 2010 on a desktop without stepping on each other ?

Posted on 2016-10-07
25
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I need to download and Install office 365 and have them exist temporarily for a few weeks while I upgrade the back end server for the outlook client . Will I get errors if I just use the old outlook with new excel and word ?
0
Comment
Question by:Andre P
  • 13
  • 11
25 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834514
Office 2016 might co-exist with Office 2010, but not likely with Office 2007 (dead now). And you can only have one version of Outlook on one computer (that is functional), so you would have to remove Outlook from Office 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834515
I need to keep outlook 2010 or 2003 functioning until exchange (2007) is upgraded but would like to keep 2016 in place so i can just activate 2016 outlook once the exchange upgrade is complete .
I just need to know if that will work
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834518
You cannot have two functioning Outlook on one computer / one operating system. Cannot be done.

You would need to set up a test computer with Outlook 2016 to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834528
maybe I am not being clear .Here is what I am trying to do  .
Computer has Office 2010 connected to Exchange 2007  
1. Install office 365 2016

2. Use  Word 2016 , Excel 2016  (NOT OUTLOOK 2016 because it does not work with exchange 2007 )
3, Leave  outlook 2010 connected to  exchange 2007


1 week passes  ( THIS IS THE WEEK I AM CONCERNED ABOUT )



4. Migrate exchange 2007 to exchange online (which works with outlook 2016)
5. uninstall office 2010 .

6. Desktop is on Office 2016 with exchange online .
All is fine wth the world ..

Will I be able to use email ( THROUGH OUTLOOK 2010) for that week ?
Will there be error messages etc ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834532
I am not sure if you can install Outlook 2016 and not set it up in any way with Office 2010 or other. You would have to try it. But you would not be able to set up Office 365.

Given what you way, I don't know what is the point. Non-functioning Office 365 won't be of much value. Leave it until you have tested on another computer and then change over.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41834534
I am pretty sure Outlook 2010 works with Office 365 (not Outlook 2007) so you could test on the Office 2010 machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834542
John ,
I have 100 desktops to upgrade .. some of them have office 2007  some have 2010.
I need to have the outlook clients in place BEFORE i migrate exchange or some desktops will not be functioning UNTIL the desktops are deployed .   There is a much longer lead time in client deployment than migration of a server . I needed to know if deploying office 365 will break what is currently working on the desktops BEFORE I get to upgrade the exchange server . Even if the 2010 works with 365 .. Once I migrate exchange ,the 2003 desktops will stop working .. because THEY dont work with 365 . I want to make one pass ,upgrade all the desktops .. then upgrade the exchange with as little disruption as possible .

The goal is to have EVERYONE on office 2016 at the end of this
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834543
What you describe simply will not work at all.

Change your plan.

Work out who can work with Office 365 now and migrate these. Keep it to a small number.

Then upgrade the remaining operating systems / Office one by one knowing from the above that Office 365 will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834546
And the ones who cant work with Office 365 ? What about them ?

I am not understanding WHY it wont work ?

I have an exchange 2007 server ..  I CANNOT USE outlook 2016 with this server ..
I have outlook 2003 desktops .. I CANNOT use these with exchange online .
I have a chicken and egg problem here ..  I am asking what is the LEAST disruptive way to make the transition to  (OUTLOOK 2016 connected to exchange ONLINE ) ..  You are telling me to connect everyone else to exchange online and leave these others with no email until I get around to upgrading them to office 2016 . That would be a problem .
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834558
When the ones who upgrade with Outlook 2010 or newer to Office 365, give up your Exchange at the same time and know it works; then proceed to upgrade the rest.

So 2 phases:  Phase 1 with systems that can use Office 365, test a week.  Then Phase 2 upgrade the balance to Office 365.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834578
Ah !
Light bulb !  I think I understand what you are saying ..

so I can install 2016 on the desktops which already have 2010 ..  after doing this Outlook 2010 will still work with the current exchange 2007 (?)

Then on the same day that i migrate exchange to exchange online I can then uninstall office 2003 desktops  and install office 2016 with outlook 2016  connected to exchange online . I can then circle back and connect outlook 2016 to exchange online on the first batch Office 2010 desktops?

Am I getting a clue ?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41834585
so I can install 2016 on the desktops which already have 2010 ..  after doing this Outlook 2010 will still work with the current exchange 2007 (?)  

So long as you do not install Outlook (until later), that should work, although I have never installed two versions of Office on the same computer.

 can then uninstall office 2003 desktops  and install office 2016 with outlook 2016  connected to exchange online
I can then circle back and connect outlook 2016 to exchange online on the first batch Office 2010 desktops?

Yes I think so. but you will need to test thoroughly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41834598
FYI :
I just installed office 2016 on a pc with office basic 2003 ..
There is no way  to install without outlook  .
I opened outlook 2003 but when i tried to send create a message I got an error message .
Then i wen into programs and did a repair on the 2003 office install . Then outlook 2003 worked .
I was able to send a message receive a message and send a message with attachments .
I don't know what else .
It looks like they may play nice together for a while .
Will test on 2010 tomorrow .
2 versions of outlook on same PC .. I am not using outlook 2016 yet  just outlook 2003
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 41834633
Not possible with the click-once install unless you use the office customization tool Overview . As you have observed launching an older office program can be problematic without doing a repair.  

Why don't you just upgrade everyone to O2K16
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41834989
You need a full non-click to install license of Office to remove Outlook. As David noted, not possible. with click-to-install.

Outlook 2010 should work with Office 365 and with your old Exchange. Convert these users first as I noted above. Then when testing is done, upgrade the other users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41835255
David,

That is what i am doing but it cannot be done all in one day and they need to function for the week in between .  It will take a week to install and test the O2K16  on all the desktops and deal with whatever comes up . The overall idea is
1. Install O2016 on all desktops but dont activate outlook 2016  since they will still to use mail from exchange 2007 while the desktops are being installed with O2K16
2. Migrate exchange 2007 to exchange online
3. activate outlook 2K16
uninstall legacy Office app .
This gets everyone to 2k16 and exchange online .

 What is messing me up is that some of the legacy office is basic 2003 . and some are office 2010  .
I need them to
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835260
You have some very old legacy out-of-support systems. You cannot do what you want in a single day. You need to upgrade what you can first (Outlook 2010) and then upgrade the other systems to a plan. Likely more than a week depending on the staff you have available.

We did a migration from Exchange 2003 to Office 365 where the clients were all Office 2010 and it worked. It took a couple of weeks to iron out bugs as we went.

It can be done. Plan carefully and plan on a couple of weeks, maybe a bit more.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41835354
John ,
what was the 3 main issues  you encountered?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41835356
The bugs were in PST files exported. Nothing else.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 41835361
There may have been one or two users that had to have Office reinstalled or a new Windows Profile, but that is in no way related to use Office 365
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41835404
excellent
John
one last question (I promise )
Did you say that outlook 2k16 can be client to exchange 2007 on SBS 2008 temporarily?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835414
I may have confused with my idea of not setting up Outlook 2016. No, Outlook 2016 is too advanced for Exchange 2007. I do not think that will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41835430
Great ! thanks for all the help both John and David
I will use the customization tool to remove outlook from.the I stalk of 2k16 until I have migrated the exchange server .
the mailboxes will be empty of data and there are no pst files involved so we should be ok .
You guys are the best !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andre P
ID: 41835441
You guys are the best !!!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835452
Thank you for your gracious comments and I was happy to help.
0