Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Accessing tablet files as a Drive on my computer

Posted on 2016-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I'm trying to organize the files on my SamsungSM-T550  "Galaxy Tab A".  With my previous tablet I was able to plug into my computer, via USB, and access all the files and folders on the tablet, and more easily organize  them.  But that isn't happening with this tablet.  I've tried shutting it down and restarting with my password, etc. but it just will not show the directory.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41834573
This is possible only for devices that present on the USB bus as a mass storage device.  Devices with this feature have a section in the user manual about connecting to a PC via USB.

The manual for the SM-T550 covers all the built-in features reasonably well.  Since there is no section on how to connect to a PC by USB, it appears that Samsung did not see fit to include PC to USB connectivity in this particular model.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41834744
When you connect an Android device via USB cable to a PC, you should see the USB connection icon show up at the top of the display in the taskbar. If you pull open that taskbar you should see all the messages and then select the one you are interested in, for example the USB message. Now you should get option for what should be done when USB is connected, for example USB charge only, USB storage, etc.
1
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41840045
You may find it easier on the tablet to upload ALL your docs to DropBox, then let them sync with a PC, and then reorganise them there.  Another upside is that this gets you a backup, as well, on a permanent basis.
1
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41840785
I'm confused: The taskbar pops up from the bottom of my screen; where is to "top of the display in the taskbar"?

When you say "pull open the taskbar" do you mean pop up the taskbar?  When I do that I don't see a "message", just the usual row of program Icons I have put there.  

 am familiar with the message that pops up when a new USB device is plugged in, but I do not get this message when I plug my tablet in.

Regarding the Dropbox option.  I have "Box", which is just another version of Dropbox, just not as ubiquitous, but have only actually used it a few times, mostly to share large files.  It's an interesting idea, I will have to give it some tough.

In the meantime I'd like to pursue the option rindi seems to believe might still be available
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41840809
On my Android devices the taskbar is at the top of the display, and when you connect it to a PC a USB symbol shows up. You can then pull down the bar with your finger, and the messages within the bar are listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41840896
Ah, I was looking at my computer /-:

Yes, I understand now, but no USB icon appears on the taskbar at the top of the display and when I pull down the notifications screen, which I cleared before plugging the tablet into the computer's USB port, it was blank, except for the "quick settings" icons.

I noticed a "quick connection" option at the bottom left and a "Tap here to connect devices" on the right, But I don't think that's the answer. I did click it though.   It scanned for nearby devices, which, of course, is BlueTooth, but it only found "Samsung Cloud Print".

It just seems very strange to me that my previous Samsung tablet connected with Explorer on my latptop and I was able to back up the riles as well as organized them.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41840920
Maybe you are using a cable that is only used for charging and doesn't have the data wires included. Such a cable wouldn't bring up any notification when you connect it.

Try another cable when connecting the device to the PC.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41840958
BINGO!  I had no idea that charging only cables existed! Live and learn (-: Thanks
0