Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2nd desktop keeps emptying

Posted on 2016-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I keep putting a browser and a couple programs in the #2 desktop only to find them moved back to the #1 desktop when I restart my computer.  I can't seem to make then stay where I put them, I have to keep moving them back.  Is that normal?

Not sure why I couldn't find a Windows 10 Topic??  I searched for one.
0
Comment
Question by:mikecox_
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41834510
Hi Mike,
I can't help with your question, but I can help with the Topics — I added W10. The way to do that is to enter "windows 10" (with the space between "windows" and "10") in the Topics search box — then you'll see it (it doesn't appear if you stop with "windows"). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834524
The desktops are not permanent between restarts. That is the way my Windows 10 system works.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41834618
I keep putting a browser and a couple programs in the #2 desktop You are referring to the icons and not where the program launches to? If you restart explorer you will find that the icons will go back to your default monitor
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41834745
Of course the icon positions are permanent and survive restarts unless we play with different secondary monitors.

If it's about the icons and it simply won't work out, install the small freeware desktop restore: http://www.midiox.com/desktoprestore.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41835396
I'm not putting icons on the #2 desktop.  Last night I put a copy of my Chrome browser with 4 tabs, and a program; "macro Express".  Last night, instead of shutting down, I put my machine to sleep and this morning I discovered they were both still on the #2 Desktop.  The Browser was on my #2 monitor and Macro Express was on my #1 monitor, right where I left them.

I just rebooted and went to the #2 desktop Macro Express is still on my #1 monitor but the browser was gone from the #2 monitor, but when I opened it; from the #2 desktop, it opened with the tabs I was working with when I put it there.

So... today it worked perfectly, nothing went missing!  

But i think there is some misunderstanding, the question; it  was about desktops, not monitors.

i like the icon recovery app, I remember using a similar program many years ago.  I'll dl it.

But the question remains and has been complicated by the fact that it work as expected today, the stuff I put on Desktop #2 did not go missing; wonder how long that will last.

The next time I post a question I will try the "Windows 10" search, but I thought that is what I tried, but maybe I didn't include a space.  I know I tried "Windows", why wouldn't t that produce the expected results, with a list of all versions of Windows, including 10?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835436
> The next time I post a question I will try the "Windows 10" search, but I thought that is what I tried, but maybe I didn't include a space.

Yes, pretty sure you didn't include the space. Here's what happens without the space:

Windows10 topic
> I know I tried "Windows", why wouldn't t that produce the expected results, with a list of all versions of Windows, including 10?

Because there are too many in the list. Here's what happens after entering "Windows":

Windows topic
Windows 10 is further down — doesn't make it on the viewable list.

Here's what happens when you enter "Windows 10" (with the space):

Windows 10 topic
At the top of the list! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41836253
Yes, that's what I got with "Windows".  Thanks for that feedback, I will be sure to use the space in the future.

fyi my #2 desktop is still intact, nothing has gone missing when I woke up my machine today. I don't understand it, for weeks; until yesterday, the #2 desktop got cleared out and everything went to the #1 desktop, and I had to move the stuff that shifted back one the #2 desktop. Now it seems to be working find, and I haven't changed a thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41836254
This was  the best solution but only to an unrelated question.   The answers directed at the main question just didn't seem relevant, I think there was some misunderstanding.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41836296
please open another question and describe what you mean by second desktop clearing
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41837194
You're welcome, Mike. And thanks to you for the update and the points — both appreciated! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecox_
ID: 41837258
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28975148/2nd-desktop-keeps-emptying.html#a41835396

I just re-read this response, I'm not sure I could make it any clearer.  Unless there is some confusion about the multiple desktops option in Windows 10.   Maybe it's what I'm calling it, maybe I should have been referring to it a "Task" option, not a "desktop" option.  But it does create, and save, different versions of the desktop, which I referred to as #1 and #2..

desktops.jpg
As I said,  it's a moot at this point, because lately, the things I've moved to the second desktop have remained there.
0