Solved

Apps like OneNote 2016 for iPhone

Posted on 2016-10-07
6
71 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Hi,

The OneNote version that comes with iPhone lacks features or capabilities that OneNote 2016 posses.   We are looking for an apps for the iPhone that works similar like OneNote 2016 and also that would also work with OneNote files.  The reason is we want it to be compatible to OneNote files is because we don't want to change the apps in our computers only in our mobiles.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41834512
Have you thought about an Office 2016 subscription for your phones?  Especially since you do not want to change anything in the computers you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41834581
If it's Office 365, yes we considered it.  But for 2 reasons we didn't get it, one is that for now we are looking for something free (the user that has requested this we are not sure if he will stay).  The other is that it seems that the features for the iPhone are not the same as the computer install.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41834582
There is no free tool that matches paid One Note and Office for iPhone is about as close as you can get.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wallace
Steven Wallace earned 250 total points
ID: 41837692
Evernote (https://evernote.com) is about only other good option to OneNote. Evernote is on pretty much very platform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41837830
Thanx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41838157
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0