Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for Software that will transcript videos

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
is there a software out there that will transcript Videos when you play them?

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 41835071
Do you mean you want the audio to be transcribed to text?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 41835248
If it is your recording, then you may use YouTube. Upload it on YouTube and you get the text transcribed.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835458
Joesph what type of video do you have?
DVD have inbuilt sub titles with different languages, if they are your own you'll need software
SubRip is a software program for Windows which "rips" (extracts) subtitles and their timings
https://sourceforge.net/projects/subrip/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SubRip
Youtube video on it
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OEHlId0fAdo 
Rip Subtitle Ripper Plus Sub to srt Converter
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gG2W6_xR6KA
If you want to add captions or sub titles try doing a search for them, there are sites online that have already SRT done for movies., then use a media player like media player classic be to add the SRT to.
The movie will need to be in the same folder as the sub title and have the same name as the movie.
http://www.opensubtitles.org/en/search
https://isubtitles.net/
0