Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet traffic

Posted on 2016-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
According to win 10 task master, I am receiving many bits by ethernet connection to the Internet ( and sending some). But no programs are running (lots of background processes) How can I find out where the activity originates.
0
Comment
Question by:aburr
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1200 total points
ID: 41834610
Download a copy of Microsoft TCP View, and it'll tell you.  Some of it is going to be Windows jabbering at Microsoft servers such as the license authentication servers and Windows Update servers.

TCP View
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 300 total points
ID: 41834671
TCPView is a good recommendation.  There are many programs talking on the internet in the background.  Your anti-virus program is certainly 'phoning home'.  Windows networking is constantly active if you have a local network because the computers are constantly talking to each other.  Web servers and database servers also seem to be always talking to something on the network.
0