Solved

Junk folder

Posted on 2016-10-07
23
221 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
There are 2 junk folders in my office 365 email client. one of them delete is greyed out which I would like to get rid of and the other is not which I would like to keep. How do I get rid of the duplicate one with the greyed out  delete?
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
ID: 41834646
It could be due to old settings, also if Outlook version is used in sync with 365, the older folder can appear. Thru registry also this setting can be changed.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41834703
Hi,

I found a same solved thread on exchange expert as your's. Please found the link useful.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/23467548/Delete-button-grayed-out-in-Microsoft-Outlook.html

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41834733
The grayed one is the default, created when the mailbox was first provisioned, that's why Outlook is not allowing you to delete it. The second one is most likely created after you configured the account on some mobile device or similar. You can confirm this via PowerShell:

Get-MailboxFolderStatistics user@domain.com  | ? {$_.Name -like "*Junk*"} | ft Name,FolderType

Open in new window


The one marked as "user created" is the one you should delete, and Outlook should allow you to do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41835544
neither folder says user created??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41835546
at one point not too long ago I had to create a new out look profile due to some reason. I am not sure if that has to do with it and I do not know nor I would like to mess with the registry . I am not as smart as you .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41835547
how do I know which folder was there before I created the new outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41835591
Creating a new Outlook profile should not have caused this. Just to clarify, you are using an Exchange account, configured as such (i.e. no IMAP)? Do you have this mailbox configured on some mobile device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41836393
yes I have outlook on my note 4 galaxy Samsung. I do not think it is imap though. I can not remember.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41836442
Check the settings of the mail app you are using on the Galaxy, here's a similar discussion on technet forums: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/office/en-US/d00cab48-d386-4e84-b4c2-d872d77bd26e/outlook-creates-extra-folder-called-junk-in-mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41844492
The junk folder is in outlook 2016 part of office 365 in my desk top not in my Samsung Galaxy Note 4!!!  Please help sorry for delay in reply
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41844684
Yes, once the folder is created it will be visible in Outlook/OWA as well. But if it's indeed the mobile device that's creating it, it will simply reappear after you delete it, that's why I'm suggesting to check the settings on the device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41846101
ok let me look again. thank you my friend
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41859771
do I need to uninstall outlook from my galaxy note 4 ? to solve my problem
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41859816
Were you able to delete one of the folders? If it doesnt come back, there's no reason to uninstall it. But if you are also using the default mail app on the device, check the settings as detailed in the thread I linked above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41866139
I removed the Junk folder from the email client in my note 4 and was able to delete the extra junk folder from the outlook office 365 2016 however the remaining junk folder the "delete Folder" option is still greyed out . WHY ?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41866152
furthermore there are 3 other folders Deleted , Draft and Sent items the delete folder option is greyed out. I created a new junk email folder called it junk email Beta. I transferred all the junk email to it and it shows delete folder as NOT greyed out but the original Junk email folder even though it is empty still greyed out the delete folder just like the other three folders that I just mentioned.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41866188
Those are the default folders, you cannot delete them. As long as you only have a single Junk E-mail folder now, you are good to go,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41869671
why some folders can be deleted and some you can not ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41869925
Because those are "default" folders, special ones that are necessary for the mailbox to function properly. Outlook and other email clients recognize them as such and will prevent you from deleting them. Even if you manage to delete them via the client or some other tools, they will still be present/recreated server side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41873340
ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41875864
Vasil
First thanks for your help and patience with me but I still have a dilemma with the junk .Why is it when I right click on an email in inbox and go to junk then expand junk the option not junk is greyed out too ??

Is there any expert out there that knows how to help me ??
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
ID: 41893126
greyed folders are managed by the server and cannot be deleted because they are flagged as special folders

when you connect through MAPI ( either activesync or what most devices call "exchange server" ) the special folders are acquired and used by the device. when you are using imap, the client uses ( and automagically creates if necessary ) folders such as draft, junk, notes, ... only the INBOX folder name is standard.

you need to either use mapi/activesync everywhere or setup any device using imap to use the default ( greyed ) folders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 41900938
thank you
0