Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to renew a Delphi rad-studio licence?

Posted on 2016-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
What I can google its done by Email to me, but in my "http://members.embarcadero.com/"  says : Members but they have no problem reaching me with offers: Emba

I never ever received any mail for update or renew. When I manually downloaded an update, it deleted RAD studio from my computer and the refused to install the update, because my renewal license had expired. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41834662
Add; I did send a support question to them, but no confirmation, perhaps because my email is "not working" ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41835444
Did you try the phone too ?

We can't do anything for your licenses

Anybody can sign up for news on embarcadero.
That's just marketing
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836007
Try with other mail - contact support team and explain... maybe you're on some kind of black list or you overlooked important mail...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41836408
i just see it at the bottom ... a trial license ?
this is license you can use for a limited period of time

you cannot reactivate a license like this
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sunsales
ID: 41844650
I have a legit licence and i manage to upgrade it by contacting support ;)
0