Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zimbra - user satisfaction after move from Exchange, general feedback

Posted on 2016-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I would like to hear from people who have moved users off Exchange/Office 365 to Zimbra. In particular I want to hear of any complaints users had after the switch about lost features/functionality, difficulties run into in the migration and what areas of administration were made more difficult.  I can dig up lots of material comparing the products but I would like to hear from someone who has actually gone through the process.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835526
I know about many messaging scenarios, but just one that moved to Zimbra because of companies acquisitions and such new regulations. In conclusion they had a very poor experience with Zimbra, some of their main concerns were these ones:

- Connectivity. They switch from Outlook rich functionality and all its effectiveness to IMAP 4 configurations using Outlook or the slow Zimbra client, which is really slow and heavy. Nonetheless, lacking lot of functionality of features that they used before with Exchange.
- They are still complaining about the web interface offered by zimbra... the format for the email is difficult to handle, is much slower that OWA even if its design looks more simple (Maybe it is because many components run using Java).
- The administrators and help desk department had more work to do because the user's devices were not configuring themselves with Exchange 'auto discover', and they needed to set incoming imap server, outgoing smtp server, set special settings for parameters and ports, etc. So the standard users were not able to configure their devices anymore.
- Many administrative options or requirements were not available any longer from the administrative perspective (Archiving with automatization features, DLP rules, flexibility of extracting/searching/recovering data.
- Remote users visiting different companies had connectivity problems all the time because in the past they were using Outlook Anywhere, that uses HTTPS and it is open everywhere. But when they were using IMAP/SMTP as far as these ports are closed in most environments, they needed to use the web interface, and strugge with it and all its limitations.

At the end, one reality is that for On-premises environments Exchange is running out there practically without competitors for the Enterprise (Lotus Domino, GroupWise, Zimbra, OpenSource solutions). Maybe the only thing that hits Exchange now is the use of SaaS in the cloud, like Office365 or similar solutions.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41836095
Zimbra with MAC clients is terrible. Why go from the industry standard of Exchange to Zimbra?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41837649
Excellent post.  Described real-world problems just as I was hoping for.
0