[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to import to tables in postgresql

Posted on 2016-10-08
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I had this question after viewing postgresql problem - script to create tables does not run.

I created the tables and then attempted to import the attached file.  (Note: please rename the file to delete the .pdf)

No luck.

an error window opens:

ERROR: value too long for type character varying(15)
CONTEXT: COPY address_alias, line 1, column address_alias_pid: "ADDRESS_ALIAS_PID"

I am unable to resolve this problem.
ACT_ADDRESS_ALIAS_psv.psv.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41834936
Without checking the previous question, have you tried deleting the first line of the file? If it was trying to load the header as an actual record, it would explain the error.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834942
It looks like the COPY command has an option HEADER that you can add to ignore the first line as a header. That would achieve the same end without changing the file contents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 41834944
Thanks I tried that but it would not accept the tick in the box.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41834945
Can you post the command you are using to import the file. What kind of file you are importing.

I have updated the pdf file to export. Here you can use attached or you can ignore the first row of the pdf file you have attached.

Your column size is of 15 and in the headertext is way long that why we have this error.  

If you want to export the file with header only then use CSV Header option to ignore the first row.

Command -

COPY TableName (col1,col2...) FROM 'Pawan.csv' CSV HEADER;

Open in new window

UpdatedFile.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 41834951
I renamed the file extension to .csv and it imported (with the header ticked).

Thanks heaps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41834952
Great to hear that it worked. !! Excellent.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
ID: 41834953
Thank you. Great assistance.
0