Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free software for pdf to word conversion

Posted on 2016-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Hello,
Any suggestion on free software for pdf to word conversion.I have files more than 5mb size.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835037
At home I use Online Convert or Zamzar
http://www.online-convert.com/
http://www.zamzar.com/
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835086
For PDF to Word, I've had good (not perfect) results with this free online tool:
http://www.pdftoword.com/

If you prefer a local install, I've also had good (also not perfect) results with this free tool:
http://www.boxoft.com/pdf-to-word/

You may get better results with non-free products. I've gotten better (but still not perfect) results with Nuance's Power PDF (comes in both Standard and Advanced editions):
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/document-imaging-and-scanning/power-pdf-converter/index.htm

There's a free trial for the Advanced edition (but not Standard) so you can see how well it works for you before buying it:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/document-imaging-and-scanning/power-pdf-converter/index.htm#resources

Another good (non-free) product is Able2Extract PDF Converter:
http://www.investintech.com/prod_downloadsa2e.htm

It also offers a free trial.

The first link in this post is to the (free) Nitro cloud. Nitro is a well-known name in PDF tools and their Nitro Pro has a PDF to Word feature:
http://www.nitropdf.com/pro/features/convert-export

There's also a free trial for this, but I've never used it, so can't vouch for its performance. However, it uses the same engine as the online tool, which I have used and is very good, so I would expect the same of Nitro Pro.

One more non-free product (but reasonably priced at $39) is CAD-KAS's PDF to Word:
http://www.cadkas.com/downengpdf9.php

I haven't used this product, but I have used their PDF Editor Objects, which is excellent. Based on the quality of PDF Editor Objects, I think that their PDF to Word is worth a try, and there's a free trial:
http://www.cadkas.com/pdf2word!.exe

It probably goes without saying, but Adobe Acrobat can do it — both Standard and Professional (but not Reader). As with everything, results aren't perfect.

I've been on previous threads here at EE where other experts have recommended these three (free) online tools:

http://www.convertpdftoword.org
http://www.pdfonline.com/pdf-to-word-converter
http://www.wondershare.net/pdf-converter/pdf-to-word-converter.html

I can't personally vouch for these, but based on the positive comments from other members, I'm passing them along for your consideration.

No matter which way you go, keep in mind that PDF-to-Word conversion is tricky business – maintaining the formatting/layout is tough stuff! I haven't found anything that is perfect, and results vary from one document to the next. So my suggestion is to put some, or all, of these products on your short list for evaluation. Define a few test docs – your docs! Compare the resulting Word files to see which, if any, of the tools produces Word files that are satisfactory. Regards, Joe
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41835209
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41835216
You're welcome! Good luck with the conversion project. Cheers, Joe
0