Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application pool Access to the path ... is denied. ASP.NET C#

Posted on 2016-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
We have configured one Application Pool in one domain suppose www.aaa.com is working perfect we can write files to the directories and everything but we are using the same Application Pool for other domain inside the same IIs 7.0 called www.bbb.com but in www.bbb.com give us the error "Access to the path ... is denied" what could be if that Application Pool runs perfect in www.aaa.com?
0
Comment
Question by:Alex E.
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835339
Check the permission on the folder path for www.aaa.com and compare this to the permission on the folder path on www.bbb.com, it's obviously the permission issue due to the account that is running the application pool.

Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:funwithdotnet
funwithdotnet earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835388
Are you sure it's an application pool issue?

I think the obvious suggestion would be to put bbb.com in it's own application pool. If it's a pool issue, that should resolve it.  You should probably do that anyway, unless both sites are the same app, in which case, site binding should resolve it.   I think every production site or service should be in its own pool. I've yet to hear a good reason to not do that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex E.
ID: 41835488
Worked. Thank you
0