Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access multiple local hosts from phone on network

Posted on 2016-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
When I only had one host (localhost) I would just enter my computer's ip address into my phone and it would load on my phone.

If you have multiple hosts, how do you access the host remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41835131
Which app are you going to use? Remote Desktop?
Of course you can always type in the IP address of another host to reach out to it. It doesn't matter if it's one or 100 machines on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41835549
How do you get the IP address of a localhost

I.e. what would be http://project1 on the machine that is hosting the files (LAMP environment)
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836153
So you have multiple Web servers... the answer is it depends. Are all of said servers publicly accessible?

If they are all behind the same public IP, then you need to configure each server to use a different port, and forward the right ports on your firewall. Then to access any Web server that isn't using port 80, it would look like this:
Http://public IP:port

If you are doing it from within the same network the servers are on, it would be http://hostname:port
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41836156
What type of phone are you using and what version of operating system is it running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 41837950
Hey I just set the page back to localhost.
0