Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to do a backup of the current install windows 8 pro

Posted on 2016-10-08
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
We are in the process of doing a recovery of our notebook and wanted EE opinion on the best method for making a backup of this install.  The reason of the question is because during this recovery we have noticed that a recovery ISO we already had a year ago, when installed, it set the notebook windows version to Windows 8 not windows 8 Pro (this was because the ISO is dependent on the notebook's firmware).  That said, we want to backup or create recovery ISO of the final windows 8 Pro installation so the esta time we need to reinstall, we would have an actual if the final Windows 8 Pro install.

Please  advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835172
Simple (and free) solution:

http://www.todo-backup.com/products/home/free-backup-software.htm

Easeus backup (free) is sufficient and works well...

If you like it, you might try some of the more advanced products; but the free version works just fine for your stated purpose!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835176
Windows 8 has a built in backup tool that makes an image of the installation. You would usually do this to a USB disk. If I remember correctly, you'll find it in the control panel somewhere. To restore, you would just have to boot from an installation DVD or USB stick, and select the recovery or restore options you get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835189
We have done various recovers and haven't seen an option to "restore" from a DVD or USB.  Also just went thru the control panel and could locate it.  

Where exactly is it?
And does this option really do a restore image from a backup?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835225
Yes it does an image backup. It also allows you to create a USB stick from your recovery partition (although that would make no sense now). I no longer use Windows 8.x, as that was the worst possible OS M$ invented and made use of the free upgrade to Windows 10, which is far better (why didn't you use that offer in the first place anyway, you wouldn't have to bother with Windows 8.x then). So I don't remember where exactly you have that option when booting from the installation media, but it is there somewhere.
0