[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql windows 2008 server

Posted on 2016-10-08
24
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I have .dat files filling up my c drive space on sql server

TCDEFS.DAT :154,007KB

what should I do
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 15
  • 8
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835192
This is not related with SQL Server. It must be a spyware that why it is filling up the C drive.

Try some spyware program or anti virus program and scan C drive..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835193
WHAT hoe can I remove my drive is filing up
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835194
Do you have any anitivirus or anti spyware in your system? If yes then please scan the system with these programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835195
can I delete some log files so I can have some space
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835197
I am doing now
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835198
active scan found nothing
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835200
Great ! Please .. let me know if you face any issues with this.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835206
Try MalwareBytes Anti-Spyware program. If you dont have then get it from web. Its good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835213
can u remote in I need to increase space on cdrive, it is virtual machine
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835217
First can you check hidden files and their space?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835227
can u remote in
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835228
I don't where to look , it is urgent
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835230
through teamviewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835234
I see lot of .dat files
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835239
They not necessarily be the issue. Files like Desktop.ini may be the issue. The file you mentioned is in KB. Look for big files.

Search *.* with size > 50MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835240
can u remote in please
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835244
Boss please understand I am not an expert this area. Also this work is related to IT Guy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835245
I see data1.cab and tcdefs.dat files , tcdefs.dat comes in  I cant delete says shairing violations
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835246
but u are sure tcdefs.dat is filling up and it is not related to sql
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835250
yes i m.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835252
what is data1.cab I should not try to delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835261
I did google it says some old virus definition files
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41835270
I deleted most of .dat files, is it correct
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41835320
Removed "SQL Server" as the topic area and added "IT Administration" instead since this has nothing to do with Microsoft SQL Server.
0