Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 10 on a recovered Windows 8 pro install

Posted on 2016-10-08
30
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
We have just finish installing our Windows 8 recovery ISO and al upgraded to Windows 8 Pro 8.1.  However restoring data such as documents, hyper-v VMs, etc. we noticed that we had Windows 10 running when the PC failed.

We know that the free upgrade to Windows 10 had a expired date; question,

Are out of the expired windows 10 update date?

With issues like the one that happens to us, where we did update to Windows 10 but our PC fail and proceeded to recover, how can we still update for free our recovered windows 8 pro version to Windows 10?

Pleases advice.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 15
  • 10
  • 5
30 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 41835226
Go to the Media Creation Link

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10

Click on Upgrade to Windows 10 (even if Windows 10 is running), click on the Download button, select Open (Run) but NOT Save. Allow the program to run. Allow drivers to update. Then select Keep Everything.

If you ever had Windows 10 activated, the above will work. If Windows 10 was not activated, then you cannot get it for free, you must buy it.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 41835256
On PC's that have previously already been running Windows 10, and if it was upgraded using the free upgrade offer, you wouldn't have needed to go through first installing Windows 8, upgrading to 8.1, and then to 10. You could rather just simply installed Windows 10 from scratch by downloading the newest Windows 10 iso (as mentioned above, and just installed Windows 10 Pro by booting your PC to the Windows 10 DVD or USB stick. During the installation when you get asked for the product key just click on "I don't have a key", and once the system is installed it will get re-activated automatically and re-registered with the m$ servers. Much simpler than going through all the steps you went through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835298
Install Windows 10 directly no upgrade?

We understand that the Microsoft ISO will installed version of Windows X depending on the computer firmware (we just finish installing from ISO and it installed Windows 8 rather 8 Pro because of the firmware).  

 if we install it on our computer, will it accept our Windows 8 Pro product key?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835299
It will work if it recognizes the previous Windows 10 install. It is too late for the Windows 8 key
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835307
But how can it recognize the previous Windows install if it's a brand new drive?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835310
You can replace a hard drive and use the Media Creation Link to install Windows 10. It will recognize the machine itself. If that does not happen, then Windows 10 was not activated in the first instance.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41835316
You don't need any key when reinstalling Windows 10 to a PC. It will just install, and as I mentioned when asked for the key, just click on I don't have one. You just have to make sure you install the pro version if it originally also had the pro version installed, or home if vice versa.

On a PC where you install Windows 10 on, which already had a licensed Windows 10 version on previously, you never need a key. You only need keys if Windows 10 was never installed on the PC before, or it wasn't properly licensed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835462
We successfully installed Windows 8.1 Pro on our computer (unfortunately the option to install directly was out of the question due to the long process we didnt want to stop to jump directly to Windows 10 install).

That said, while installing the 8.1 upgrade, we also download the Windows 10 ISO.  However, re-reading this questions comments again, should we:

  • run the Windows 10 upgrade from the full w10ISO download?
  • or should we connect to the link in ID: 41835226 run the tool again and choose

w10
What is the best option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835476
Problem when we chose to "upgrade":

w10err
We got "The language or edition of your version of windows on this PC currently installed isn't supported.".  We checking out what does the error refers and up-to now seems has to be with "Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center", the "Media Center" part.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835481
Media Center is not compatible with Windows 10 at all.  You need to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835482
You can try from the ISO and just do a fresh install (deletes everything)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835501
But we had Windows 10 installed prior our problem and the previous version was Windows 8 Pro with Media Center.  So there was something done to make successful install.  Deletes everything is kind of hard to do that at this point.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835503
It probably uninstall Media center the first time. It would be better (and likely faster) at this point to back up and reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835515
Sounds great, but where do uninstall  Media center ?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835517
I am not sure if it was embedded but I would look in Programs and Features. If not there, it could have been corrupted or messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835530
What do you mean you are not sure if it was embedded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835531
Forget our last entry.  Is this the window you mean? Just uncheck it?

wmnded
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835552
disabled Media Feature it and didn't work.  Are you sure the problem is "Media Center"? If so, please tell us steps to "uninstall it".
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835571
Since no answer on uninstalling the "Medía Center" of Windows 8.w Pro Media Center, we proceeded to download the Windows 10 in ISO instead of "upgrade Now".  Now we get n error that halts the upgrade via USB:

W10err
We are getting a "Compability Report" that if we follow its instruction it always brings us back to this screen.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835779
I do not know from all the errors what has corrupted your operating system, but damaged systems do not usually upgrade. You need to do a fresh install after backing up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835825
In ID: 41835481 you recommended to uninstall Media Center since it's not compatible with Windows 10; that is what we have been asking since you mentioned it.

 Please advice how to uninstall Media Center.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835828
If there is no option to uninstall it, then you cannot uninstall it and must start over. I do not see any way at this point.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41835848
Windows 10 just won't have media center included after you have installed Windows 10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835865
rindi,

That's what we thought. As a matter of fact, after our install of window 10 when it came out, our version stopped saying"Media Center"; so yes, you are correct.

So what can we do with problem in ID: 41835571, "Compatibility Report"?

John,

We take all EE opinion and comments in high standard.  We assume that when an EE offers their input it is based on their experiences.  All EE comments, besides us asking them about their comments when we are not sure or understand, we also take upon ourselves to search regarding thier input and read all their links.  That said, we also searched regarding "uninstalling Media Center" from Windows 8.1 because of your comment to find out that it was just a speculation; you were not sure about it.  

This process of recovering our computer and at least putting it back to Windows 10 as it was before, has been a tedious and frustrating task, as all who has gone thru this know.

We would appreciate if you take in consideration that we  take your comments seriously and credible; thus direct ourselves by these comments.  So if you think you are not sure of something, please say it so we can decide if we should consider it as true and decide to continue or not.

If we have disrespected you in anyways, please excuse us but this process has been tough in is.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41835872
I would just install Windows 10 from scratch. Boot from the Windows 10 stick or DVD and install the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835882
Yes, we think that's the route to go,no matter the time spent in this problema.   However, what about the "embedded" code in the firmware that is detected by the ISO? Wouldn't that affect the installation and even halt it?

Please advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835897
We decided to close this question because in its origin, it has been answered.  We will place another regarding an actual install process.  Thanx all for all your help!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41835899
Windows 10 won't care about that. That was for Windows 8. But your system was already running Windows 10 and was activated. So once the OS is installed and the PC has an Internet connection, it will activate automatically again. That is one of the advantages of Windows 10, you can re-install it to your PC again and again, without ever needing to enter a product key. Only for systems to which you install Windows 10 the first time (upgrade or fresh installation), do you need a key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835908
Hi,

We know that EE don't get paid for assisting and also understand the the points are the reward for EE per question answered.  This question we considered it was answered so we close it and open another one related to this point.  Please logged to it and place your comment because it if works, we reward that question and close it.

Thank you very much for all your help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835914
Thank you and I enjoy trying to help you with your issues.
0