Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Systems talking to each other

Posted on 2016-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
Hello,

Is it possible to make sql server 2015 talk to Sun Java System Web Server.
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
ID: 41835318
What do you mean when you say "talk to"? Do you want SQL Server to invoke some process that is on another Web Server? Or do you want the Web Server to be able to connect to the SQL Server instance and exchange data with a database on the SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41835327
Hello,
Thanks, need to import a 2 columns from a sun system table to sql server 2015.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41835329
Basically, import data from sun system to sql server
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835377
Yes, sure. If the system on the Sun server is exposing data over ODBC, you can surely import it using SSIS or any other integration technology - SQL Server won't even realize as long as one of the supported data access protocols is being used.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835473
get from www.oracle.com drive:  Sun Java System JDBC Driver for Microsoft SQL Server
more:
Using the JDBC API for Database Access
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19957-01/819-0079-10/dgjdbc.html

or check MS version of such driver
Microsoft JDBC Drivers 6.0, 4.2, 4.1, and 4.0 for SQL Server https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11774
0