Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade Windows 8 Pro to 8.1 Pro

Posted on 2016-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
We noticed that after upgrading the Windows 8 to Window 8 Pro, the version 8,1 was not installed (see below).

w8proonly
Questions,

How can know exactly we have 8,1?

If we done yet, how can we upgrade our computer to 8,1
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835220
Media Center is gone and not coming back. Try uninstalling Media Center and then try again to upgrade to Windows 8.1

To check, open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run systeminfo.

The Windows version will show there in the first several lines.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835236
Add the following key to the registry:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
"PaintDesktopVersion"=dword:00000001

Open in new window


(You can save as a ".reg" file for future use...)

This will watermark the desktop with the current installed version...

Windows upgrade from 8 to 8.1

See: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/15288/windows-8-update-to-windows-8-1

to manually do this upgrade...

This update (as shown in the above link) is available from the Microsoft Store...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835254
John,

Yes, we ran the systeminfo and our version is as the image sent.

Also, went into Control Panel to try uninstalling Media Center and there is no option.

In order to install 8.1 we have to first uninstall Media Center?

n2fc,

After the registry, it display same as our image but your tweak gave us the build "Windows 8 Pro with Media Center Build 9200":

w8ver
To understand, in order to upgrade to 8.1, we have to to MS Store (your link)?

The 8.1 upgrade is not download via the Windows "Check for Update"?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835259
Maybe it was a version that cannot be upgraded.

What do you see in Windows Updates when you run that?

Windows 8.1 was a different operating system to Windows 8. It was not a service pack.

Go to Microsoft Downloads and see if you can download the Windows 8.1 ISO to run on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835297
it's downloading as per recommendation thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41835459
Success!! Thanx All!!
0