Solved

vmware , storage, server disk drives

Posted on 2016-10-08
13
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I have windows sql server running on VMware 5.5

I need to increase space on c drive. I logged into vsphere client.

I don't know where to edit settings
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Please see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Make sure you have a FULL Backup, not a snapshot, make sure the VM is not running on a snapshot.

Right Click the VM, Edit Settings, highlight the virtual disk, and change the size, you then need to change the size in the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
I see greyed out, can u remote in through teamviewier
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
If it's greyed out....

1. is the VM running on a snapshot, because you cannot increase on a snapshot.

2. is the disk IDE ? (expansion not supported)

Yes, Teamiviewer can be used to connect to a PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
I cant tell can u remote in
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
how will I check if vm is running on snapshot
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
one last question how will I know if it is IDE
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Look at disk settings. in the VM Settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
I see it is windows server 2000 , can we still  expand the C drive, as I know c drive cant be extended in windows 2000 and 2003, am I correct?

the disk is not on snap shot or ide, I see this image ,can I increase through here as c DRIVE IS 7.8GB

AND PROVISIONED Size shows 95gb?
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
So you don't need to know how to expand the space under VMware but how to expand it under Windows? Just stop the VM, mount the virtual disk as D: or E: on another Windows VM and then you can expand it using diskpart because it isn't C: any more. Then you can unmount it from that temporary VM and boot it again. Alternatively you can boot from any number of (virtual) CDs such as BootIt BM or Easus partition manager just like you would with a physical server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
what about the provisioned size shows on vm settings , cant I increase there
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just type in a new number eg 150GB

But then you will have to increase OS partition using a third party app as per my EE article.

Did see your last post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
Comment Utility
but then  I have to do all what andyalder mentioned?
0