Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passwords in winscp (Which program did I install that makes this work?)

Posted on 2016-10-08
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
please tell me the cmd.exe command in windows7 to display all the winscp passwords

I do not want to look in winscp as I have asked this question previously and have been unable to find my saved passwords in registry and in winscp program

Which program did I install that makes this work?

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>cd ..

C:\Windows>cd ..

C:\>cd users/acer/appdata/roaming

C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming>winscppwd WinSCP.ini
reading WinSCP.ini
now my passwords are displayed



C:\Users\Acer\AppData\Roaming>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gelonida earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835606
Not 100% sure I understood your question, but if you ask where you probably got the command winscppasswd from, then I think you can look at:

https://github.com/anoopengineer/winscppasswd

This page contains a download link for a precompiled binary which is:
https://github.com/anoopengineer/winscppasswd/releases/download/1.0/winscppasswd.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835975
Yes, you did install winscppasswd - and your winscp is configured to store settings in the .ini file, that's why you can't find them in the registry.

Storing passwords in a file or registry is never a good idea. Better to use SSH keys with a password to protect the key. You can use putty agent (pagent) to load the SSH keys (typing the password once) on startup, then you can SSH keys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41841174
yes.
https://github.com/anoopengineer/winscppasswd
is not safe

but I need password
0