Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 update bricked my Dell Inspiron  3520 laptop

Posted on 2016-10-08
17
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
After a Windows 10 update, I get nothing on the the screen whatsoever and no boot-up.

Initially I got three beeps.

I have tried: Stripping the laptop and taking out the CMOS battery and putting it back. The beeps went away, but still no screen, even after waiting 5 minutes and multiple powercycles.
I have also tried connecting an external monitor. There is only 1 second of hard drive activity when I power it up, then nothing.

I have read online that others have this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Jeff swicegood
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835314
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835315
The answer you posted is Motherboard. If that is the case, it is very unlikely Windows 10 did this. More likely it was a coincidence in the hardware. All of our Lenovo machines upgraded without any issue.

Does it have a CD player? Try booting with a bootable CD but I have my reservations in this case.

Is it worth calling Dell Support?  Needs to be in Warranty.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41835332
Suggest:  Pull the hard drive out.  Detach any external devices including keyboard and mouse.  Try to boot again.

  • If it boots to BIOS, reset the BIOS settings to something reasonable and reinstall the drive.  Reboot and see if the problem persists.
  • If it won't boot to BIOS and the laptop has a mini-PCI slot, insert a laptop POST card.  See what appears on the POST card when the boot stalls.  This may give some indication of where the trouble lies, and whether it is repairable.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41835346
Did you run the Dell diagnostics? www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/04/DSN_155502
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835368
awawada: I'm not getting a splash screen, so I can't run the diagnostics.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835372
If nothing happens when the hard drive is removed, it is likely the motherboard. Call Dell Support and see what your options are
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835390
Laptop shows blank screen even with hard drive out. It's out of warranty. A new motherboard is $180 shipped. I can replace it myself.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835391
Yes, but you might wish to now consider a new machine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41835392
Here's another link with your exact same issue:

http://dailytwocents.com/solved-windows-10-killed-my-dell-inspiron-3520/

Seems like that lap is not tested with W10.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835394
pgm554: Yes, thank you for that, and acknowledging what I said. It exactly describes my problem. I read that post before and it gave me hope. I followed all those steps and got exactly the result described, except the very last one--the machine actually booting up.

I guess maybe John Hurst is right. It's a coincidence and the motherboard failed at the same time as the Windows 10 update.

Maybe it's not good to repair this laptop since I intend to keep using WIndows 10.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41835399
If for some reason W10 downloaded a bios update and it crashed doing the update,then you are screwed.
It has occurred on the Surface quite a few times  ,but should not occur on the Dell,but it is M$ and my experience is never to rule anything out when it comes to their patching methodologies.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41835409
Coincidences do exist, but I don't really believe in them.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835417
About the only way a Windows Update could brick a BIOS is to try the BIOS update by itself and then the user makes an error.

Lenovo does not allow Windows to update BIOS and I doubt other manufacturers would allow it either.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835426
Either way it looks like it's time to abandon this laptop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeff swicegood
ID: 41835428
I would like to thank all our contestants!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835433
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 41835438
The Surface for a fact, does.
W10 and 8.x if set to auto install WILL update the bios,no user intervention required.
Been there done that.
I have a Dell Latitude that allows a bios auto update in the bios setting,so never say never.
0