Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Start Menu Not Working for Domain Users, But OK for Local Users

Posted on 2016-10-08
12
Medium Priority
?
4,757 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
I had this question after viewing Windows 10 start menu not working when joined to an Active Directory domain/but works when removed from AD Domain.

This is not the first Windows 10 machine in this domain, all the other Win10 machines are working fine. I can log in as a local user and Start works ok, but when logged in as domain user, no start menu.  Now I have this same problem with two new Lenovo pc's, on two different domains.
0
Comment
Question by:Curt Huff
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41835420
Did you check the solutions in the other post, particularly the Group Policy settings and that the domain computers are added to the domain policy.

Two other things to try:   (1) SFC /SCANNOW to do simple repairs; (2) Windows Repair Install if something more major went wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt Huff
ID: 41835427
Well, yes I have checked "solutions" in other posts.  There seem to be a lot of people encountering this symptom, and a lot of different possible causes.  I have done sfc /scannow and it found no problems.   I am open to the possibility that a group policy is causing this, but if so, why are a dozen other Win10 machines that have the same group policies working fine?  And how would I determine WHICH group policy is causing the problem?

As I said, this is not just one pc, and one domain, but two different pc's in two different domains.  Both domains have other Win10 machines working fine.  The common thread is that both machines are new Lenovo's.  I am in the process of uninstalling everything I can that Lenovo preinstalled to see if that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41835431
Normal Lenovo software (driver support software) does not impede domain connection or the start menu. I have several at clients. You might remove ShareIT and ReachIT to see.

Otherwise, Lenovo's work fine for us on Server 2012 R2.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41835437
Try other domain users, not just one. Normally, the symptoms point to a corrupted profile.

You could also have corrupt start menu items - try to script-uninstall all modern apps using PowerShell:
Get-AppXPackage | Remove-AppxPackage
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt Huff
ID: 41835743
I have tried a different domain user, same problem.

Start Menu will not display, and Action Center will not display.  I have read that Windows Firewall must be active in order for these things to work, and I have verified that Windows Firewall is active.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Prajapati
ID: 41835754
Hi curthuff if you're system administrator then Open Registry editor Go to Run (Win + R) and type REGEDIT and click on ok.
Now find the Read Folder under the HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT tab then right click on Read and select permission and find your domain user user and give full access control to that user---> apply----> ok then restart your system.
Thank you.
I hope that it may help to fix your issue. plz.. let me know the status.
Screenshot--3-.png
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 41835771
Did you try a Repair Install (Media Creation Link)? Simple to do and just means a bit of waiting time.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835772
It seems you haven't tried my suggestion to use the powershell command (as user):
Get-AppXPackage | Remove-AppxPackage

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt Huff
ID: 41835892
McKnife, you gave me the magic script, and I was afraid to use it because I still don't understand what I have done, and the possible consequences.  BUT IT WORKS!

Now, will my users miss the "modern apps" that I have deleted?  And how would I put them back if needed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Curt Huff
ID: 41835894
Thanks to everyone for their help!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41835928
Off to the movies now. Will explain later on.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836133
The left half of the command will look up all modern apps and the right half will uninstall anything the part left of the "|" has found. It will do this only for the user that executes the command (and does not need administrative privileges to do that).
It had helped me once in the same situation.

I don't know if you feel you lost anything by uninstalling the built-in apps or whether you installed any other apps yet. You can reinstall them, here's the way: http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-reinstall-store-and-other-preinstalled-apps-in-windows-10/
0