Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to parametrize bing map on webbrowser control

Posted on 2016-10-08
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Im am developing a small ms/access application. I have a ms/access 2016 database with Lat/Lon coordinates for several types of points and, for them, I want to show, on the web browser, where they are and what they are, using colours and pushpin types.
 
I am already able to center the map where it needs, provide appropriate zoom levels, etc. setting the control source of the webbrowser to:
"http://bing.com" & "/maps/embed/viewer.aspx?cp=" & [textGPS] & "&lvl=12&dir=90&sty=r&w=600&h=600"

I also learned the there is a Bing Maps V8 Web Control that provides the needed functionality as long as I am able to somehow develop programs in JavaScript/HTML/TypeScript for which Microsoft already proves samples that are good enough to me as they contain the today's required functionality (e.g. http://www.bing.com/api/maps/sdk/mapcontrol/isdk#createPushpinFromCanvas+JS) .

The problem now is, how do I, in the webbrowser control, set up the javascript or html to run?

can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:João serras-pereira
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835457
Have you checked out Ricky's blog. He has done lot of research on this topic.  Check out this URL - Here he has given all the steps for parameters in Bing Maps.

https://rbrundritt.wordpress.com/2012/01/06/bing-maps-rest-service-net-libraries/.

Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:João serras-pereira
ID: 41835584
Hi Pawan -

nope... at the most it links to unavailable pages :(

the question is related to the webbrowser not to bing maps
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836810
<<I also learned the there is a Bing Maps V8 Web Control that provides the needed functionality as >>

 This is meant for phones and mobile devices.   You won't be able to use this with Access.

 I do know however that one MVP (Jack Leach) gave a demo at the MVP conference two years ago showing how you could take an instance of IE and via automation, process Java Script.

 While it worked, it's not really what your looking for.

 From Access/VBA, your left working with whatever API Bing provides through the URL.   You really can't do anything beyond that.

Jim.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:João serras-pereira
ID: 41836925
I'm switching to google maps... Thanks all
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41836931
Good idea. Google does have better documentation -- and renders better (more often!) too.  I tried them both. I wanted Bing to work but it just isn't there yet.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 41836973
<<I'm switching to google maps... Thanks all>>

 That's what I did too<g>

Jim.
0