Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Favorites don't show across top in MS Edge browser

Posted on 2016-10-08
23
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Favorites don't show across top in MS Edge browser.
Does anyone know how to get them to show up on the horizontal area?
Thank you,
Mark88
0
Comment
Question by:Mark O'Brien
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835453
Did you try creating the shortcuts in the Favourite folder

Windows-10-Edge-Favourites
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41835454
They're in that area already.  I would like them to be like in Chrome, along the top.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835455
That is the only way you can do it in Edge. Edge is not Chrome and has no ability to mimic Chrome.
2
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41835461

They're in that area already.  I would like them to be like in Chrome, along the top.
is a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41835463
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41835465
Why is there a button called "Show on the favorites bar" I wonder.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835487
Why is there a button called "Show on the favorites bar" I wonder.

That just puts them with Favorites the way Edge does it.

People said they wanted a simple browser and this is what we got.

Please use Chrome if you need your browser to be like Chrome.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41835794
?
Of course edge has a favorite bar that can be populated as in all other browsers.
You see, in John's screenshot, it is already shown. If you press CTRL and d together, you'll be asked where to save the favorite to and you can choose "favorite bar".
Old Favorites can be moved to the favorite bar after importing them from other browsers and then doing drag and drop in edge (sorry, not very comfy, MS). To import: press CTRL and j, click on the star icon and go to settings. To move, just remain on the star icon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836157
but I'm trying to move all favorites to a horizontal favorites bar, one at a time.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836165
Sure, what keeps you, I had just described how to do that.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836166
Edge was designed and written by a different company than Chrome and works differently.

If you need to browser to mimic Chrome, why not use Chrome?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836170
Ok John, thank you for your help.  Lets give other techs a chance to weigh in as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836175
McKnife I tried your way but nothing was put on any horizontal bar area
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836179
So your favorite bar is already displayed but empty, I guess?
And then you press CTRL and J together and click on favorites (the star icon) [by the way, CTRL and I opens favorites right away], and you see your favorites on the right hand side. You now need to drag them to the folder "favorites bar" which should display right above them. I did this myself right onw and it works. What you might be doing (which does not work) is drag the items on the bar directly. No, you need to drag them onto the folder ican on the right hand side.
1
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836182
Like this

Windows-10-Edge-Favourites-
I perhaps was not clear enough in my first post
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836344
Here's what my favorites bar looks like no matter what I do.edge bar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836353
I did more research.  There's got to be something wrong either with this install, or updates......
Weird.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836359
OK.  You have to click the TOP right side star > save in > favorites bar.  NOW you can drag other imported favorites up to the Favorites Bar area in Settings, and they will appear along the top.
Wow.  This is mickey mouse.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41836431
No, it's just the way I described it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836672
And it results the way I showed above.

If your system is truly not working this way, consider a Windows 10 Repair Install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836910
WHY MS?  Why make this so hard?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836915
What you want to do works. You would have to ask Microsoft why it does not work the way you prefer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark O'Brien
ID: 41836917
Thank you McKnife.  Appreciate ya!
0