Solved

VLC record does not capture equalizer settings

Posted on 2016-10-08
19
52 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-17
I have an hour mp4 and want to record the middle 20 minutes. I get my opening and closing, adjust the equalizer to fix the muffled video sound, hit play, then the red record button. The resulting file, however, does not have the adjusted audio settings. It's the same muffled sound of the original. How do I get the equalizer settings to record in the section of video I'm snipping (recording)? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:normanml
  • 7
  • 6
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
it sounds like VLC is not changing the original file, just adjusting how you hear it.  Perhaps you need an audio editor.  I like GoldWave.
https://www.goldwave.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Thanks. Tried WavePad editor but the resulting file had no video in it. Was hoping a VLC expert might know about VLC settings I might be missing.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
here is an article that may be helpful:
https://www.techwalla.com/articles/how-to-edit-mp3-files-with-vlc-media-player

and here is an article that tells you how to save the equalizer settings:
http://www.stufinnis.co.uk/vlcequalizersave.html
1
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Thanks, Crystal. I've seen the second link. Perhaps if I save the settings, then record my segment, they'll stick to the new recording. I'll report back.
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ hopefully that will do what you need ;) ~ please let us know
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
VLC does not keep these modified settings they are only active during that particular session once you close it it restore the original by default.
I have used VLC for many years and that is normal.
When I upgraded to windows 10 my Frapps nolonger worked so doing some sourcing I found this desktop capture which is really simple and works really well, I went back to windows 7 howeverand still use it.
You can get it here from DVDSoft
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/products/dvd/Free-Screen-Video-Recorder.htm
 capture your VLC settings current   it includes the option to capture a region. It's called free screen recorder
It has multiple tools included with the small program called studio both sit on the taskbar when added to the taskbar
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/free-dvd-video-software.htm
I recently posted a few snapshots on how it works.
https://www.experts-exchange.com//questions/28961688/Screen-Recording-Software.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Merete - Thank you. Let me try that and report back.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
If you need screenshots or help using it let me know normanml that includes VLC it has a ton of tricks
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Geez, I feel like a dunce. I've got the screen recorder SnagIt 11. It appears to be much like the screen-capture program you recommended.  A capture of a capture. Maybe in future versions, VLC's record function will capture VLC settings to play that file. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Awe lol Snagit is definitely good,it is a bit like trying to snip an expanded context menu or the properties as soon as click on the screen it will disappear so that's where a 1/3 party tool works, changing VLC's settings then instigating the recording you have left the settings area.
Glad to have helped thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
I should have also thanked crystal (strive4peace). Her link to instructions on how to save equalizer settings in VLC, in the end, turned out to be the solution. Once I saved those settings, they stuck when I recorded, using the VLC record operation (red button), a portion of a very long memorial service mp4. It was such a simple fix. I've seen this question on a number of lists, Crystal has given us a simple solution that does not require screen capture. Here, for convenience, is Crystal's link to the article on how to save VLC equalizer settings. http://www.stufinnis.co.uk/vlcequalizersave.html
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ happy to help

there is a way to unclose the question and close it again differently, if you wish to try to figure that out to split the points differently. As I usually answer questions instead of asking them, I don't know how to do that!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Yes definitely do that normanml, just click on your first comment at the bottom "Request Attention" and ask the mods to reopen your question so you can  choose a different solution and or split points. Include in your request if they could post a link to EE help and how to..
Here's one
How do I accept multiple comments as my solution?
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608596
How do I accept a comment as my solution?
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/608621
1
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
thanks, merete ...  I am making a note of those links too ~

Norman, Points should be SPLIT to all those who took time to give you helpful answers, not just choose one ~ we all try our best
1
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Ditto
Cheers crystal :)
1
 

Author Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Done. Thanks for the suggestion. Requested attention.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:normanml
Comment Utility
Two excellent experts. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ happy to help

thanks for making an extra effort ;) ~
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Thankyou normanml always happy to help.
0