Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Iphone 6s - Cut and paste folders from phone to PC - Now texting doesn't work correctly

Posted on 2016-10-08
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
My friend could not get photos to be transferred and removed from her phone.  So we connected it to her PC and then Cut and Pasted all of the folders onto a folder in her PC.  Now, she cannot search or start a new text with the "new message" box in the top right for texting.  She must go to her contacts and click there.  The names also do not appear next to the phone numbers within the contacts.

I thought the folders visible on a PC only contained photos and videos.  What folder contains the relevant files that are affecting contacts and texting?
0
Comment
Question by:snowbdr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835512
First, always COPY and Paste, not MOVE.

Second, locate the folders on the PC that do not contain photos and videos and copy them back to the iPhone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowbdr
ID: 41835524
Her phone was full and other attempts she made to copy and remove the files weren't working.  

Do you know what folder or what file has the contact info?  Or maybe the file extension so I can search for that?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835785
You know what folders you moved. Copy back all the folders without photos and videos. I have no way of knowing what you moved in the first place.

If you have the photos, it may be fastest to do a full reset of the phone and set it up again so that it will work properly.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835949
Trying to find the right folders to copy back is not a good way to do this.

It would make sense to reinstall the operating system on the phone, which will restore functionality to anything you might have damaged.

Connect the phone to your friend's PC.
Back up the phone to the PC.

Press and hold the Sleep/Wake and Home buttons at the same time. Don't release the buttons when you see the Apple logo. Keep holding both buttons until you see the recovery mode screen.

When you see the option to Restore or Update, choose Update. iTunes will try to reinstall iOS without erasing your data. Wait while iTunes downloads the software for your device. If the download takes more than 15 minutes and your device exits recovery mode, let the download finish, then repeat these steps.

You will then need to go through the steps of setting up the device (telling it which country you're in, choosing a wifi network, and setting the passcode, etc.)

If necessary, depending on exactly what harm you caused when you moved folders off the phone, your data on the phone might get wiped, and you MIGHT have to restore it ("Restore" rather than "Update") from the backup...fortunately, right after connecting the phone to the PC (above), you made a backup.
2
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowbdr
ID: 41837028
Thanks!  That worked.  I had never heard of that method before.
0