[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting Email account from Iphone email app wihtout loosing the phone contact

Posted on 2016-10-08
2
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Deleting Email account from Iphone email app wihtout loosing the phone contact
0
Comment
Question by:saul2paul
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835592
Morning from the app store download a copy of My Contacts Backup (MC Backup).

It will make a vcf file of all your contacts in all accounts and then send it by email wherever you like, your computer ipad etc etc

You can restore the vcf file to anything that reads vcf files or just email it back to the iPad after you have removed the email account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41835753
yes this is possible


First to get the Devcie ID of user, and how many device he is using and which is not last sync

Get-MobileDeviceStatistics –Mailbox “username” | Format-List DeviceID, DeviceType,DeviceModel, DeviceOS, FriendlyName,FirstSyncTime, LastSuccessSync,Deviceaccessstate


Get-MobileDevice | where {$_.DeviceId -eq “DeviceID”} | Remove-MobileDevice


or you can remove that from EMC or EAC console as well

Thanks,
Andy
0