Solved

unsupported source mailbox version the supported versions are: exchange 2010, exchange 2007 (SP2 and above). Exchange 2003 (SP2 and above)

Posted on 2016-10-09
15
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
we are getting the above error while moving Users mailbox from exchange server 2007 to 2010. we have exchange server 2007 SP3 on old server and have Installed exchange 2010 sp3 on new server.  

can anyone help me out to solve this issue.

thanks
moving-users.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Kashif Raza
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Hi cwstad2, thanks for reply. but both exchange servers are installed with SP3.

Exch-2007 Version 8.3 (Build 83.6)
Exch-2010 Version 14.3 (Build 123.4)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Hi i dont see that version number on the following source

is it the latest patch that you have

https://eightwone.com/references/versions-builds-dates/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Version.jpg
On Exchange 2007 only one patch (RU 10 for exchange 2007 SP1) has been installed. i tried to installed latest patches for exchange 2007 SP3 but server does not allow to install. on 2010 there is no any patch installed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
Comment Utility
Hi,

what error do you get, when you try to install RU for SP3, on 2007?

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Error.jpg
Ivan, please find the attached error snapshot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
Comment Utility
Hi check the following article especially the troubleshooting update rollups. Will give you a better indication to what the issue is.

possible that exchange has become confused with the version

https://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/05/30/exchange-update-rollup-installation-it-is-not-nightmare/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Do the mailboxes show recipeint type as "legacy mailbox" or "user mailbox" when viewed in Exchange 2007 console?  Even if they show as "user mailbox" try run this command against one of them:

Set-Mailbox -id mailboxtomove -ApplyMandatoryProperties

it will definitely resolve the issue

thanks,
Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Andy, i have tired this command but it does not work for me :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
cwstad2, exchange server 2007 sp3 is installed with update Rollup 10 for exchange server 2007 sp1. what do you think it could be the reason that exchange is confused with the version.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andy Navi
Comment Utility
Kashif can you run the shell with administrator and run the suggested command

and what error you are getting while running the command
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Andy, i have not got any error while running above command but unable to move mailbox from exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
Comment Utility
Run the follwing command on both the Exchange 2007 and 2010 servers and post the results.

Get-Command ExSetup.exe | % {$_.FileVersionInfo}

Open in new window


The likely root issue of not being able to move mailboxes based on the error you provided is the product versions you have installed.

To me it seems that Exchange 2007 SP1 is installed.  In order to get Exchange 2007 to a required level of coexistence for Exchange 2010, you will need to have Exchange 2007 SP2 installed at the very minimum.  But Exchange 2007 SP2 is no longer supported by Microsoft.  Therefore, you will need to installed Exchange 2007 SP3, first.  After Exchange 2007 SP3 has been successfully installed you will need to install UR21 for Exchange 2007 SP3.

I would also recommend that you install SP3 for Exchange 2010, if you haven't already, and then install UR15 for Exchange 2010 SP3.

After performing those tasks, you should be able to move the mailboxes without further issue; at least with regard to the versions that are required for coexistence.

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kashif Raza
Comment Utility
Todd, thanks for reply. yes you are right, using above command we have found product version is 08.01.0436.000. but on exchange management Console > Server Configuration it is showing 8.3 ( Build 83.6). any idea?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You have Exchange 2007 Service Pack 1 with Update Rollup 10.

Not sure why the console is showing 8.3 other than only the management tools were updated.  The version that matters is the one I requested.

You need to get Exchange 2007 SP3 installed and then install UR21 for Exchange 2007 SP3.
2