Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best book to learn C++

Posted on 2016-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Can you recommend a good book to learn C++?
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835728
Hi burnedfaceless,

IMO a good one (not only because it's for free) is Bruce Eckel's 'Thinking in C++ Vol. 1' - you can download it at http://www.mindviewinc.com/Books/downloads.html

For learning BOOST you can i.e. start at http://theboostcpplibraries.com/

Hope this helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41835831
Best one is balaguruswamy C++. Very easy to understand with lot of code. Frees download available.

https://programesecure.com/balaguruswamy-c-pdf-free-download/

I referred  the same in my college time.

Hope it helps.

Pawan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satish Kumar G N
ID: 41849959
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41889763
IMO best is the original.
0