Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run something on Hyper-V?

Posted on 2016-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I am testing Hyper-V.

Say I close the consoles; how do I run something on server? I can log off and on, but that's not the point. Win+R doesn't work. - Is there a trick or something? How to run something from blank screen?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41835946
I don't think your question is clear.

If you set up applications to auto-start with the Windows VM then all you have to do is start the VM and the applications will run.  You can use VNC or Remote Desktop to access the VM and initiate programs from there.  You can start the Hyper-V manager, connect to the VM, and then run applications from there.

The "blank screen" is a concern.  When are you seeing that?  Is it truly blank with no icons or anything?  You should be seeing a standard desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41836078
Sorry of not clear - this is a hyper-v installation. When I boot I get only powershell and cmd. If I close both, I have black desktop, and that's it. Completely blank, can't do anything.

I installed this for testing, as I will probably have to do a deployment using this.

I know this weird, but It is really frustrating to stare into server with black screen only.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 41837134
Via console:

CTRL+ALT+DEL --> Task Manager --> Run --> CMD or PowerShell

Via RDP:

CTRL+ALT+END --> Task Manager --> Run --> CMD or PowerShell
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41837148
Are you talking about what you see on the host or on the VM running within the host?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41837514
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Saeid Fattahi
ID: 41837546
i guess you have installed the core version  of the WS. thats why you only got cmd.
try installing a WS with GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41838148
Yes, it is core :-)  thanks for re
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41838654
I suggest getting to know how to set things up from start to finish via PowerShell.

Starting with Core, IMNSHO, is the best way to learn. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 41838674
Yes, but there is also the question why. :-)
I can drive a car without ESP and ABS, but why would I do it?

This is a fun expt for me, but not something I like per se.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41838862
There are a couple immediate reasons to use Core:  It is free and it puts less overhead (disk, RAM, and CPU usage) on the system.

With that said, I've tried to work with it and eventually moved to the GUI.

I will also note that using PowerShell makes it much easier to document and duplicate everything.  Rather than "click on x, right-click on y, click on properties...." you have an exact text script to do what you want.  It's independent of the particular user interface and is more universal across different versions of Windows.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41839100
Consistency. The ability to set up a hundred servers, using PowerShell, in a consistent manner. Set up steps are copy and paste.

GUI is too time consuming.

Core is a reduced attack surface. Less updates that require a reboot. It runs stable over time versus the full GUI version.
0