Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

sybase error : while loading database bad magic number

Posted on 2016-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Dears,
I got the following error when I was loading a database as usual:

 Volume validation error: bad magic number 0ءّ, expected USTH.

is it because I try to load dump from sybase ase 15.7 onto ase 15.0.3 ??
I read some thing like this :
The 'bad magic number' is usually raised when you attemp to load a backup with and older version of the backupserver than then backserver that made the backup

Loading database from higher version to lower version is possible but we can't use higher version features in this way.

I was sure the oposit is the right case i.e we can load dump from older version onto higher, but cannot load dump from higher version.
advice please.
0
Comment
Question by:suzn cas
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 41836265
How are you migrating the data?  Are you doing a backup and trying to ready the backup with the other version, or are you doing a DBUNLOAD / DBLOAD process.  When changing version (up or down), DBUNLOAD / DBLOAD is preferred.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836345
Sorry, the advice you read is wrong and what you thought is correct.

We cannot dump from a higher version and load into a lower version. This is straight out of the manuals.

Lower version to higher version is fine, and it will try to upgrade when you bring the database online. Upgrade-during-load has been stable for many years now and for any healthy database (i.e. no corruption) it works fine.

For what you're trying to do you will need some kind of physical rebuild, bcp out, scripts to recreate every object, and bcp in.
1