Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Are VA scans normally done on servers zones/subnets only or includes users & Management zone?

Posted on 2016-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-24
What's the best practice out there?  Only scan server zones ie
DMZ, App server (internal) zone & DB zone?

What about servers' Management zone & PCs/users zones?

Can I say the reasons PCs /users subnets are not being scanned
because these are of low critical devices and to scan them will
take days (we have 2800 PCs) ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:OriNetworks
OriNetworks earned 600 total points
ID: 41835926
Scan EVERYTHING! The weakest link in the chain motto fits in well here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 41837022
in our headquarter, there are 30000 PCs  (& 1200 servers) : I can't imagine scanning
30000 PCs/laptops considering nowadays the PCs have the sizing with similar number
of files/services as servers
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1400 total points
ID: 41845803
Your question is a little vague.

for scanning 30000 hosts probably best is to select random sub-sample for first scan, eliminate defects found on all 30000 hosts, extend sample, rinse, repeat and so on until comfortable.

We have scanner hooked to AD logs, so that long-absent laptops are attacked with all remedy tools possible, and we scan 100 random out of 5000 hosts with patch scanner and all powered on-hosts with network-only scanner during weekends after "Patch Tuesday". That way we scan all servers and all workstations that pretend to be servers.
0