Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running a procedure from anothe unrelated form

Posted on 2016-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I am using this. It does not work. Tried all manor of combinations

Call Me.Forms.[ProjectForm].[Details].Form.DuplicateRecordQueryWithSets

DuplicateRecordQueryWithSets     is the procedure
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41835871
What error is coming? DuplicateRecordQueryWithSets is a procedure written in which database ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 41835874
Method or Data not found with "Forms." Highlighted

Same database
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 41835878
if you are using an absolute reference to the procedure, don't start with Me
   Call Forms.f_Master.f_Child.Form.ProcedureName

Open in new window


make sure the procedure is PUBLIC that you are calling. For instance:
Public Sub ProcedureName()
   'code goes here
End Sub

Open in new window

if you are calling this from code behind the master form, you can do this:
      Call Me.f_Child.Form.ProcedureName

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 41836014
I had brackets around form names.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41836019
you're welcome ~ happy to help
actually the problem with the example was that it was "Me.Forms..." instead of "Forms..."
0