Solved

Client is not authenticated to VMware Inventory Service.

Posted on 2016-10-09
6
280 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
Hey guys.

On 5.5. Encountering the following when connecting to the Web Client. All users affected.

Have tried restarting the IS service, re-registering vC with the IS and resetting the IS DB. Still no change.

I did note a lot of the following in the logs:

Authenticate-Challenge Token header missing

Could be related to a certs issue? Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Geronimo Finch
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 41835988
Is this a new installation?

If you logon with old legacy vSphere Client?

Does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimo Finch
ID: 41836437
Hey Andrew. Installed over a year ago as an upgrade.
Works fine with the Desktop Client but all users affected with the Web Client.
Thanks, as always, for any pointers.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 41836616
I would check all services running and event logs and SSO logs
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41845891
What changes have been made in the environment recently? Also is the the vcenter appliance or Windows based
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 41845901
Probably another broken Windows vCenter Server!

Windoze Updates!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geronimo Finch
ID: 41846102
It was Windows alright!

Just reinstalled the Web Client.
0