Solved

Help in problem installing Windows 10 on a Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center system

Posted on 2016-10-09
7
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
We have a computer which was Windows 10 pro that it's hard disk failed (we are still working recovering its data).  In order to make use of this device, we purchased an exact hard drive and proceeded to install its original Windows OS; which is Windows 8 Media center.  We then installed Windows 8 Pro on the computer (an upgrade key purchased at the time) and subsequently, installed the Windows 8.1 Pro upgrade.  

At this point we have revitalize the computer to have the exact OS prior installing Windows 10 a bit over year ago:

OS Name:                           Microsoft Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center
OS Version:                        6.3.9600 N/A Build 9600
OS Manufacturer:             Microsoft Corporation
OS Configuration:             Standalone Workstation
OS Build Type:                    Multiprocessor Free
Registered Organization:  Toshiba
System Manufacturer:       TOSHIBA
System Model:                   Satellite S855
System Type:                     x64-based PC

Please advice on the correct and optimal steps to upgrade our  Windows 8.1 Pro with Media Center to Windows 10 Pro.

Note:
We are not sure, but have been told that w10 will not install to a w8 Media Center, but we are sure.
Also we have downloaded ans ran the Windows 10 Media Creation Tool.
In the Tool, we chose upgrade" when prompt and was displayed with the following message:

w10err
We proceeded to install from a boot Windows 10 ISO USB, and got this message:

we10err2
Hope we have provided enough info for EE to assist in this problem.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi i faced a similar issue a number of months ago which was slightly frustrating

I used the following article which helped get around the issue

http://www.kapilarya.com/how-to-upgrade-to-windows-10-using-iso-file
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Check the original os language. Same ytye Iso?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
Comment Utility
cwstad2,

Browsed the link will read up on it so when we get to the computer today go ahead with it.

McKnife,

Don't understand by "ytye"...??
The original OS language installed was Windows 8 Pro as per cd product key.
(Hope answered your comment)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
We have a computer which was Windows 10 pro that it's hard disk failed (we are still working recovering its data).  In order to make use of this device, we purchased an exact hard drive and proceeded to install its original Windows OS; which is Windows 8 Media center no need simply install windows 10 pro.  When you get the product key prompt.. skip/ignore it you will see this 2 x
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
Comment Utility
Actually you didn't need to do any of those installs [Windows 8 Media Center; the upgrade to 8 Pro; or the upgrade to 8.1 Pro].    Since Windows 10 Pro was already on that PC, Microsoft's activation center already "knows" about that unit.

What you could have done -- and what I'd do now -- is simply do a clean install of Windows 10.

Boot from a DVD or USB Flash drive with Windows 10 install media;  and choose "Custom" install  (Ignore the warning that you noted in your question).    Delete all of the current partitions on the drive; and then simply install Windows 10 Pro.   When asked for a key, click on "I don't have a key" -- you won't need one, as it will automatically activate when installation is done without requiring a key.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
My question was about the language of the original OS and whether it matched the language of your downloaded ISOs. "The original OS language installed was Windows 8 Pro" does not answer that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rayluvs
rayluvs earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
cwstad2,

Thank you, Thank you and again Thank you!!!!!  Success!!!!  

Our Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center version has been upgraded totally and successfully to the latest version Windows 10 Pro, including  "Anniversary Update version 1607".  And the beauty is that the installation process deleted "Media Center"; we didn't have to continue the ongoing frustrated search of  uninstalling or deleting this feature from Windows 8 prior Windows 10 install.

UPGRADE RESULTS:
win10ver
Your link helped with more info that just the step-by-step guide, it helped us with Direct Download Windows 10 ISO File; we used the ISO from Microsoft website, not the one in "update now" in Media Tool.

We would like to place here the steps we did for this successful Windows 10 Pro upgrade to our Windows 8.1 Pro Media Center.  For the benefits of all member that may have similar problem, hope this entry helps a bit:

- Log in as Administrator to assure you have all the privileges
- Go to and download 'https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10ISO/'
- After download, locate your ISO file.
- Right click on the ISO and click Mount
  (your ISO will be mounted as DVD drive)
  (in the link it says retsrat, but it didnt work for us, soi we didn't restart)
- Open this drive and click setup.exe to start
- Click 'Yes' if UAC permissions is displayed
- Following window screen, make your choice
- If you don’t have Internet connection, pick Not right now and click Next
- Accept the license agreement from Microsoft
- Click on the Change what to keep link here to choose which things to delete while upgrade
- Click 'Keep personal files, apps and Windows settings'
- Click Next and then click Install
  (Note: here may appear the "Media Center", confirm it)
- Installation starts and get completes, and PC will restart after the installation is over
- After reboot, you will see the Upgrading Windows restarting after each section
- Afterward, log in to your user account which existed on your old edition of Windows
- Click Next and your account will be setup.
- Finally, you’ll arrive at the Desktop of Windows 10 - upgrade to Windows 10 is completed

cwstad2, we wish we could give you more points than just the 500!!!  Again Thanx Lots!!!!
0