Solved

Permutation and Combination

Posted on 2016-10-09
9
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
How to solve this equation?

c(8, 3) * c(8, 2) / c(16, 5) = 14/39 ≈ 0.36
0
Comment
Question by:Tommy Anderson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41835985
There is a standard formula for C(n,r) combinations in your text book.

Apply the formula to each term above (yields a number) and then multiply and divide for the answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41835996
unfortunately after 30 years I just dont remember anything in maths.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 41835998
C(n,r) and P(n,r) are standard Combination and Permutation formulas. Look them up (Google or CRC Tables) and then solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
ID: 41836066
Your previous question shows that you know how to compute C(n,r) and know how to get the right answer for half of the questions.
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28975162/Probability-question.html
(question deleted by the author).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41836075
I copied it from the blackboard in the class. I dont know that you guys will be that hard on this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tommy Anderson
ID: 41836077
My 30 years old notes when I was in school. Just dont remember.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:phoffric
phoffric earned 250 total points
ID: 41836096
Your formula that you used in your deleted question is correct:
              n! 
C(n,r) = ------------
          (n-r)! r!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41836104
Thanks. Remember to use Google or like reference for formulas as that will jog your memory. I have been out of school longer than you :)
0